?
Solved

Cannot get VM Converter to install on Win2003 Server

Posted on 2009-12-30
8
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am trying to install VMware converter on a Win2003 server.  When I click the install it starts the installation process.  Part way into the install process it ends and I get a Microsoft installer window that pops up and it gives me commands about MS installer.

What can I do to fix this?  I have attached the screenshot of the Installer pop-up.
screen-shot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ericluoma
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146156
Try installing by just runnung the MSI package (the file that ends with '.msi'). It seems like the setup exe calls the msi with wrong parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericluoma
ID: 26146188
I did that and it still produces this same window.  The install seems to be fine when I have used it on other PC's.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146198
Try installing the newest Windows Installer. I think it's version 3.1, here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=889482FC-5F56-4A38-B838-DE776FD4138C
0
 

Author Comment

by:ericluoma
ID: 26146245
I tried that too.  I get a Windows error that the service pack is newer than the update I am trying to install.  using the install from the above link.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:lucius_the
ID: 26146386
Hm...
Ok, Windows Installer 4.5 is actually the newest, if you want to give it a shot:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=5a58b56f-60b6-4412-95b9-54d056d6f9f4

But I'm not sure if that's going to help. I'd try also a windows update, and see if there's something in the "Recommended Updates" that has anything to do with Windows Installer...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Vaidas911
ID: 26147154
I had a similar problem - server rejected newest Converter version. I installed one version older and it worked like charm.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lucius_the earned 2000 total points
ID: 26147644
Did you try like this: open command prompt (Start -> Run, type "cmd", press enter) and then in the command line windows start the install by typing:

"msiexec /i <name_of_the_install_package.msi>"

Does it still give the same window ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ericluoma
ID: 31671223
Thanks.
0