?
Solved

Configuring Linksys wireless router wap54g from my laptop

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
900 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hello I have a linksys wap54g wireless router on the network that I am trying to reconfigure but cannot find the ip address on the network to access the web console. I tried resetting it but still cannot get into the router via the factory default IP address. I cannot even find the router on the network. Is there any tool I can use from linksys website that can help me locate and reconfigure the router? Can I connect the router to my computer directly with a ethernet cable and configure it that way? The router is connected to a switch on my network. I have the mac address and tried utilizing the arp -a  command but that didn't work either.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rbonds
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Dan Arseneau
ID: 26146044
The wireless router is most likely leasing IP addresses (yes by default) so set your NIC on your laptop to DHCP and plug it directly into the router (1 of the 4 ports, not the uplink port).  Once you get an IP, go to a CMD prompt and type in IPCONFIG.  the Default Gateway will be your router's IP address.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TvMpt earned 2000 total points
ID: 26146060
hi... hard reset the AP...release the reset after 45 seconds and power down the AP after couple of mins. connect the AP directly to the computer...assign a static IP address on the computer for e.g. 192.168.1.10 Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway 192.168.1.1, go to command prompt and try pinging to 192.168.1.245, check whether you are getting any replies or not, if it doesn't give any reply then i believe AP have gone bad...

Check this too:
http://wap54g.corpcomp.co.nz/WAP54G/downloads/Linksys_WAP54G_setup_procedures.pdf
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jon500
ID: 26146067
The most reliable way is to connect your router DIRECTLY to your computer and use the usual 192.168.1.1 IP address through your browser to access its configuration screen by navigating to http://192.168.1.1 (although this IP address is standard for Linksys, yours may be different--but I think this is correct for your model). When you press the router's RESET button, it goes back to its default IP address, so you should need nothing more from Linksys.

I hope this helps.
Jon500
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TvMpt
ID: 26146119
And connect you router directly to computer at first, no switch in middle
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:fsouzabrasil
ID: 26146137
set your local ip address to 192.168.1.20
set your subnet mask 255.255.255.0
apply changes

try connect
http://192.168.1.1/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rbonds
ID: 31671224
I did exactly as instructed above and was able to get to the console and reconfigure the router.

Thanks for all the help.
0