?
Solved

replacing XML Special Characters

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
1,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
We have a program which reads the data from database and generates XML messages

Some data items have special characters like "A&P" , "G  E". Since these characters are not allowed as XML element names. CAn you some point me to a code snippet or library which
takes a String and replaces all occurrences of "&", " ",  "  " with corresponding characters.

Example: The one on the left should be replaced with the one on the right
& --> "" 
"  "  --> _
0
Comment
Question by:emadhu
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
TomLun earned 2000 total points
ID: 26146496
String xmlValue="A&P"; // etc
xmlValue=replaceAll("'","'").replaceAll("&","&"); // etc;
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozlevanon
ID: 26146876
You can try and use Apache's StringEscapeUtils, which has methods for these kind of things (specifically you need escapeXml method): http://commons.apache.org/lang/api-2.4/org/apache/commons/lang/StringEscapeUtils.html
The class is part of Apache's commons lang project, you can download it here:http://commons.apache.org/lang/
0