?
Solved

Time server

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have my PDC confingured as a time server using the USNO atomic clock as a source.  Should I configure the remaining DC's registry to use the PDC as the NTP server or should I leave the default time.windows.com,0x1?
0
Comment
Question by:219com
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Todd Gerbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 26146720
I believe every domain controller will sync with the PDC, and member servers/workstations will sync to domain controllers. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc784800(WS.10).aspx

By default, the domain controller that holds the PDC emulator master role in the forest root domain is the reliable time source at the top of the time-source domain hierarchy for the forest.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26149676
That's correct tgerebert:

All you need to do is synch your PDCe to the atomic clock, the rest of the nodes will synch to the PDCe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:219com
ID: 26171144
Thank you
0