[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Open Oracle java application in ubuntu throw firefox?

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
2,695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
Using Linux Ubuntu 8.04.1  , firefox browser

I've create a link from the java plugin directory to the browser plugin directory but still cannot open my office's oracle application: http:/oracleapps:8000/ 

this Error
"
In order to access this application, you must install the J2SE Plugin version 1.5.0_13 on your client and NPX_PLUGIN_PATH environment variable is set before starting Netscape. To install this plugin, click here to download the oaj2se.exe executable. Once the download is complete, double-click the oaj2se.exe file to install the plugin. You will be prompted to restart your browser when the installation is complete.
"
0
Comment
Question by:AymanDasa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Fayaz earned 2000 total points
ID: 26165225
Check which version of Java is installed, if a latest version then uninstall it (you need to have 1.5.0.13).  I suspect compatability issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AymanDasa
ID: 26166339
Dear Fayaz
im new in Linux

how to check version of java ?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 26199294
java -version
0