[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I open an OST saved on an USB Harddrive

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have backed up my OST and PST files to an external USB drive.  

My work Outlook is on exchange server.
My home Outlook is not on exchange server.

How can I open the OST on the home outook (which is not on exchange server).  

Do I need to put everything (including my contacts) into a PST and moving it?
0
Comment
Question by:kotis
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 200 total points
ID: 26146762
In your home outlook:
File->Import and Export...->Import from another program or file->Personal Folder File (.pst)

Choose file to import browse, locate your usb or maybe it's better to copy your pst into local drive first.

Voila...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26146771
You cannot directly open an OST file unless you convert it to a PST file.  You can open a PST file using Outlook.
If you export your work mail to a PST and then take it home you will be able to open it happily.
0