?
Solved

D102GGC2 RAM restart issue

Posted on 2009-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,587 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi,
I had two 550 Mhz based 512MB DDR2 RAM's, I replaced it with two 667Mhz based 1 GB DDR2 RAM's. After that I am regularly getting restarts (sometimes after logging on, sometimes during the initial boot itself).
 
Are 1 GB cards not supported in the board or is there some configuration needed?
 
Once I replace them with the original RAM's this issue is resolved. If I use one 1 GB card and one 512 MB card, it restarts sometimes and sometimes not.
I am quite frustrated as I cannot utilize my new 2 * 1 GB RAM cards.
I have had to reinstall Windows fully to resolve this issue as my file systems files got corrupt initially because of these restarts.  Can someone please help?

Regards,
Sivaram
0
Comment
Question by:msram622
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 26147819
You may need to run RAM tests on these



 UBCD Free with Disk tests and Vendor utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com


I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 26147869
It should take 2 x 1 Gb chips.

But they need to be rated at 553 and not 667.

See http://www.intel.com/support/motherboards/desktop/d102ggc2/sb/CS-026579.htm for the memory specifications.

It seems like the chips are not dropping down to 553.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 26152349
You can look at the RAM with CPU-Z under the SPD tab and read what settings the RAM can do.

CPU-Z-SPD-02.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:msram622
ID: 26154854
Hi Dears,

Thanks all for the responses.

PCBONEZ, This tool (CPU-Z) seems to tell the frequencies at which the RAM can work. But I cannot boot into Windows with my 1 GB RAM. So, don't think I can use this. The current one (512 MB sticks) though give the details as attached (Both slots have identical RAM and show identical results), if it helps somehow.

Sysexpert, I have downloaded the RAM tests using Memtest86+, as it seems I need not boot into windows to run it.  I will scan with it and let you know the results.

DBRunton, it will be really bad if it does not support 667MHz. I read in some other forums that even if we have higher frequency RAM's it will adjust to run under the lower frequency supported by the board. So, lemme first check the RAM tests option suggested by Sysexpert to confirm that there is no problem with my RAM's and then if so, check if I can get 533 based replacements.

Regards,
Sivaram
RAMs-CPUId.JPG
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26155456
The TPS for the board:
http://downloadmirror.intel.com/15112/eng/D102GGC2_TechProdSpec.pdf
Shows that 2GB of PC2-4200 [DDR2-533] RAM is fine. [PC2-4300 is just marketing garbage for fast PC2-4200.]

Your DDR2-667 runs at DDR2-533 so there shouldn't be a compatibility problem unless the BIOS won't use the SPD settings.

Try going into the BIOS and resetting it to defaults, then reboot.
That should cause the BIOS to re-read the SPD and perhaps it will get it right with all defaults.
.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msram622
ID: 26156904
Hi PCBONEZ,

Are you saying this considering that the screenshot I gave was for my 667 MHz?
I had actually given the screenshots for 533 MHz. My PC is currently not all all booting with 667 Mhz sticks, so I cannot take its screenshots.

Do you still feel that my 667 might work with Bios reset default options?  Even in the tech specs link you gave, they have mentioned that only PC4200 (533 MHz) works on the board.

Regards,
Sivaram
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 26157056
No, I read it a little wrong.

~~~ Okay:

The SPD is a little firmware chip ON the RAM module which contains a database that lists all the modules 'legal' settings - those that will work in auto.
-
The BIOS reads that database on POST and sets the RAM to those settings in the database that are best for the system.

If the BIOS doen't find settings 'it likes' in the SPD then that module won't work with that BIOS with auto settings.

A 667MHz module -should- have settings for 533MHz and the BIOS -should- accept that.

It's possible Intel locked out 667MHz modules in the BIOS for some marketing reason.
I can't think of a sensible reason to do that but Intel marketing isn't always sensible.

.
0
 

Author Comment

by:msram622
ID: 26161556
Hi Sysexpert,

The RAM tests did the trick. I found that one of the 667 passed all test and the other failed in "own address tests". I checked with the 667 1 GB, which passed the test and the old 533 512 MB and the system was working stable. So, it was confirmed that the 667 1 GB would work fine. I went to the shop and got my problem RAM replaced. My PC is currently running with DDR2-667 2 GB RAM.
Totally happy. Thank you all for the help, especially to SystemExpert for his RAM test suggestion; that really cracked it open. :)

Regards,
Sivaram
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:msram622
ID: 31671274
Thanks for the excellent support, folks.
0