?
Solved

failed e-mail deliveries from my address to sbcglobal.net

Posted on 2009-12-30
14
Medium Priority
?
708 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have 3 addresses in my email azddress book (among 700 or so) which NEVER work.  All three are with sbcglobal.net.  about 2 or 3 days afetr sending, I get a failure message that looks like this

This is the mail system at host mwinf2707.orange.fr.
I'm sorry to have to inform you that your message could not
be delivered to one or more recipients. It's attached below.

For further assistance, please send mail to postmaster.
If you do so, please include this problem report. You can
delete your own text from the attached returned message.

<xxx.YYYYYY@sbcglobal.net>: host sbcmx4.prodigy.net[207.115.20.23] said: 451
    4.7.7 Excessive userid unknowns from 80.12.242.95 (in reply to MAIL FROM
    command)

My correspondent has tried going to his site and to explicitely allow my messages to get to him.  Unsuccessfully.  This has been going on since late 2007.
What can I do from my side, please ?
Thanks,
GNM
0
Comment
Question by:GNM
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
ID: 26147118
Afraid it seems to be an ongoing issue between some ISPs and sbcglobal/ATT
Have you tried sending from a webmail account? (not that that is a fix but just as a means of communication)
See more at:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/Email/Email_Clients/Q_24045107.html

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26147776
I have the same issue with several clients and ATT/SBCGlobal.net - They are using Verizon as an ISP and there are constant issues with the two.  I would run a check on their server and yours to ensure your not on any black lists:

www.mxtoolbox.com

If all is clean, then it is an issue with ISPs and providers as suggested above.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:npinelo
ID: 26153623
It seems like your ip is listed on any spam-blacklist, on error message said: "Excessive userid unknowns from 80.12.242.95".

Check on www.spamcop.net for your ip/domain, if this is the case you can ask your isp for a ip change for your account.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26153689
That address belongs to France Telecom (a major European ISP) - it's one of their SMTP servers.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26173666
Not sure there's anything to add - the messages are being rejected because of a rule at the recipient's server that is blocking the France Telecom/Orange SMTP server.
Unless the rule changes there isn't a workaround short of re-routing your emails.
The France Telecom IP address is on a few DNS blacklists but only a few.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BillDL
BillDL earned 500 total points
ID: 26180017
I have a friend who has an sbcglobal email address, and none of my emails sent through Outlook Express or other installed POP/SMTP email clients from my tiscali.co.uk email account get through.  Same reason as masqueraid has stated in the last comment, ie. the spam filtering used by the AT&T/Prodigy.net servers for sbcgobal email accounts is blocking other ISPs' IP Addresses apparently on a whim.

I wrote several complaints to AT&T without any response whatsoever, and then complained to my own ISP to try and get them to encourage AT&T to unblock the Tiscali IP Addresses assigned to the mail servers affected.  I repeatedly pointed out in my technical messages to them that the IP Addresses assigned to outgoing Tiscali Webmail interface allowed messages to get through fine, but that a small range of IP Addresses assigned to handle standard SMTP mail were being blocked and unfortunately that meant that me and countless others preferring to send mail by SMTP using common installed email clients were being affected.

Although courteous in replies to me, Chad Chakrabarty, Mick Mahimkar, Brad Bangali, and Greg Gupta (surnames disguised for anonymity), of Tiscali's outsourced "customer support", did not seem to separately or cumulatively grasp the significance of this simple observation, and told me that they "did not support Outlook Express", despite their help pages being riddled with instructions for configuring Outlook Express and other email clients that use this same method of emailing.  Getting them to advance my question to 2nd Level support or higher was like beating my head against a thick red sandstone wall.

I eventually gave up with my ISP's badly trained support people and now just use my googlemail account to send my sbcglobal friend emails from Outlook Express.  I recently accidentally send the same friend a message through my Tiscali email account, and discovered that the same IP Addresses are still blocked - nearly 2 years after my initial complaints!!

Your first contact with this issue is YOUR ISP.  It is their IP Address (or range of IP Addresses) that sbcglobal are blocking, so they are the ones who need to make the request to have it/them unblocked.  I have a feeling you will end up with the same disappointing results as I had, but I do wish you luck with your quest.  Although not isolated to sbcglobal, they do seem to be the worst offenders.  It's like they want to block out the world.  Do a google search for "Excessive userid unknowns", and I'll guarantee that a very significant majority of questions, complaints, board messages, etc, will concern an sbcglobal.net email address and a prodigy.net server.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26180076
Hah!  Thanks masqueraid, I see that was my question you gave the link to.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_24045107.html
I should have read it first and it would have saved me some typing ;-)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 26604892
BillDL (and I) got this - and this expands on BillDL's earlier PAQ about the same problem - I think it's worth holding onto this one.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 26834010
Thank you Masqueraid and Vee Mod.
0