[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Xp freezes botting up (not always).

Posted on 2009-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
808 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

I have a Windows XP that sometimes freezes when booting up. It's quite strange because the OS doesn't freeze always, it can boot up perfectly and in the next boot the OS freezes on the XP BootGUI, it never get the profiles screen selection.

Here you are the ntbtlog.txt

 Service Pack 312 30 2009 17:56:02.375
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\ntkrnlpa.exe
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\hal.dll
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\KDCOM.DLL
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\BOOTVID.dll
Loaded driver ACPI.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\WMILIB.SYS
Loaded driver pci.sys
Loaded driver isapnp.sys
Loaded driver sfsync04.sys
Loaded driver pciide.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\PCIIDEX.SYS
Loaded driver MountMgr.sys
Loaded driver ftdisk.sys
Loaded driver dmload.sys
Loaded driver dmio.sys
Loaded driver PartMgr.sys
Loaded driver VolSnap.sys
Loaded driver atapi.sys
Loaded driver iaStor.sys
Loaded driver disk.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\DRIVERS\CLASSPNP.SYS
Loaded driver fltmgr.sys
Loaded driver sr.sys
Loaded driver klbg.sys
Loaded driver PxHelp20.sys
Loaded driver KSecDD.sys
Loaded driver WudfPf.sys
Loaded driver Ntfs.sys
Loaded driver NDIS.sys
Loaded driver timntr.sys
Loaded driver tdrpman.sys
Loaded driver snapman.sys
Loaded driver sfvfs02.sys
Loaded driver sfhlp02.sys
Loaded driver sfdrv01a.sys
Loaded driver sfaudio.sys
Loaded driver Mup.sys
Loaded driver kl1.sys
Loaded driver \WINDOWS\system32\drivers\TDI.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\intelppm.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wmiacpi.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ati2mtag.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HECI.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\serial.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\serenum.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbuhci.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\klfltdev.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbehci.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\HDAudBus.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\i8042prt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\kbdclass.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\parport.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\imapi.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\cdrom.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\redbook.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\klim5.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\audstub.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasl2tp.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndistapi.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndiswan.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspppoe.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspptp.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\msgpc.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\psched.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ptilink.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\raspti.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdpdr.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\termdd.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouclass.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\swenum.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\update.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mssmbios.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\NDProxy.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\usbhub.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\ADIHdAud.sys
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\lbrtfdc.SYS
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fdc.SYS
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Flpydisk.SYS
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Sfloppy.SYS
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\i2omgmt.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\hidusb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\PRISMGXP.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mouhid.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\klif.sys
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Changer.SYS
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdaudio.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fs_Rec.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Null.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Beep.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\vga.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\DRIVERS\RDPCDD.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Msfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Npfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rasacd.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ipsec.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\tcpip.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\drivers\afd.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\USBSTOR.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\netbios.sys
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\PCIDump.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\wanarp.sys
Loaded driver \??\D:\Internet\Microsoft\winxpvirtualcdcontrolpanel_21\VCdRom.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Fips.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\Cdfs.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\tifsfilt.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mdc8021x.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ndisuio.sys
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\rdbss.sys
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxsmb.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\wdmaud.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\sysaudio.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\splitter.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\aec.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\swmidi.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\DMusic.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\drmkaud.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\mrxdav.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\ParVdm.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\srv.sys
No se ha cargado el controlador \SystemRoot\system32\DRIVERS\ipnat.sys
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\System32\Drivers\HTTP.sys
Loaded driver \??\C:\WINDOWS\system32\GTNDIS5.SYS
Loaded driver \SystemRoot\system32\drivers\kmixer.sys

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:JorgeSimarroVillar
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 26147235
First thing I'd do once it successfully boots is run this at a command prompt: chkdsk C: /f/x/v

The system will complain thta it can't lock the drive and asks if you want to check on reboot. Select yes and reboot.

Once the system comes back up, check the application log for a winlogon event. This will have the results of the chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Maniac_47
ID: 26147760
Please also perform the following:

Virus/Malware check with Malwarebytes Anti-Malware - www.malwarebytes.org

Click Start -> Run-> type "msconfig" and press enter.  Choose the startup tab and disable all (just to reduce the number of issues that may be occuring.

Run a repair operation on XP as one of the system files may have been corrupted or changed - http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm#RI

If all of that fails, please boot into a command prompt and run FIXBOOT and FIXBOOT MBR.

----------------
If its not OS related, please update your BIOS and verify that any additional hardware connected to the machine (printers, scanners, external HDDs) are properly installed and without issue (you could always disconnect all of them and boot a few times to see if they are the problem).

Please keep us updated, I'd be curious if all that, including MidngithOne's suggestion, doesn't fix the issue.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 26147835
Also run hardware diagnostics, RAM and cpu tests


 UBCD Free with Disk tests and Vendor utilities
www.ultimatebootcd.com


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26340103
I'll try with Dell diagnostics utilities.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26396635
Yesterday I ran Malwarebytes, Spybot and Kaspersky complete analysys and results show that theres no any threat.

I'm trying to download Dell diagnostics for x32 but having problems as the download doesn't start. I'll try later.

Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26603043
Sorry,

I totally forgot this question.

I ran the Dell diagnostics tools and didn't get eny error.

The workstation still freezes.

Than you.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 26605016
Hard to say since it is intermittent.
Could be hardware or software, overheating or other things.

You may simply have to wait until it gets bad enough for diagnostics to catch.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 26745375
Could you tell me something about the ntbtlog.txt?, Do you see ant strange in the log?.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JorgeSimarroVillar
ID: 31671279
The problem solved itslef.
0