?
Solved

How do i get the contents/Id of a of a field for a nested query if its contained in a parent query

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I've got the following query i.e.

INSERT INTO Table1(value1,value2,value3)
      SELECT ID, * FROM Table2
      WHERE Column2 NOT IN
      (
            SELECT DISTINCT ID FROM [Table3]
            WHERE [column2]=Table2.ID AND userId=@userId
      )

The question is based around the nested contents i.e.

SELECT DISTINCT ID FROM [Table3]
WHERE [column2]=Table2.ID AND userId=@userId

Is there anyway for Table2.id to come from the "SELECT * FROM Table2" query listed above it?

I hope this makes sense?

Thanks
Webbo

0
Comment
Question by:Webbo_1980
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
lof earned 1000 total points
ID: 26148040
that is exactly what you have written

in the sub-query Table3.Column2 will be compared with Table2.Column2 for a current row
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:tigin44
tigin44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 26148482
your query does what you have described. For performance reason writing it in this way may be preferred.
INSERT INTO Table1(value1,value2,value3)
      SELECT ID, * 
      FROM Table2
      WHERE NOT EXISTS
      (
            SELECT NULL 
            FROM [Table3]
            WHERE [column2]=Table2.ID AND userId=@userId
      )

Open in new window

0