?
Solved

Bulk Change on all users in AD

Posted on 2009-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hey Guys,

If I am trying to do a specific change for all users in a AD. Can that be done at once for all users?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Shivtek
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 26147414
Depends on the change, if you highlight the users in ADUC and right click and select properties you will see what you are able to change in bulk.
Another nice GUI method is ADModify http://www.codeplex.com/admodify
Admodify makes it easier to reverse out of the changes which I like.
There are also great command line methods such as using adfind/admod and powerhsell to name a few.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shivtek
ID: 26147450
For example If I want to put logon hours for all users in a OU
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 26150757
For that just highlight all the users in that OU right click and select properties, you can edit logon hours (see screenshot)
Thanks
Mike

logon-hours-multiple-items.jpg
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ChandarS
ChandarS earned 500 total points
ID: 26153704
Using ADModify to Change Exchange Specific AD User Attributes in Bulk

For Reference check the below link
http://www.msexchange.org/articles/ADModify-Change-Exchange-Specific-AD-User-Attributes.html


How do I modify Active Directory attributes for all members of an Organizational Unit in my domain?
For Reference check the below link

http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/80359/jsi-tip-7785-how-do-i-modify-active-directory-attributes-for-all-members-of-an-organizational-unit-in-my-domain.html


Regards,
Chandar Singh
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Awinish
Awinish earned 500 total points
ID: 26154297
There is a very good & free tool to acheive the bulk modification.
http://www.wisesoft.co.uk/software/bulkadusers/default.aspx 
0