Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 file permission question

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hello Windows experts !

I run into a problem with one of my Windows 2003 shared folder.  
Briefly

I have a folder containing 30 GB of data (subfolders and files) which is shared by a group of 9 users.  This share is mapped on their local XP stations as Z:\share

I am trying to give everybody in this group(9 users)  the following permissions/abilities
    -read a file
    -write to a file (append data) and then re-save it
    - create folders under Z:\share
     - copy files to and from  their local workstations
I DO NOT want them to be able to delete the files/folders under Z:\share

I have tried different set of permissions but no luck so far. Here is it (see attachment called Permission).  These are at C:\share level and propagated down to the last file

The problem is that a member of the group can open the file but I cannot save it.  If I gave them Modify rights then they can save it but it seems that they can deleted the file

Any idea will be much appreciated. Thank you in advance and Happy New Year

Best regards
-


Permissions-Z-Drive.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Bibecu
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 600 total points
ID: 26147773
A problem when removing the delete permission is that Office applications expects to be able to delete temporary files created in the same folder as the document file to be able to save to files correctly. If not able to delete the temporary files, the application will classify the folder as readonly.
So, your permissions are correct, but it will prevent some applications to work as expected if not possibly to get the temporary files to be stored in %TEMP%
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:L3370
L3370 earned 400 total points
ID: 26148583
This probably isn't what your trying to accomplish, but thought I'd suggest it anyway.
Would it be an acceptable solution to say... make 9 separate folders under Z drive share for each individual? You can give each individual read/write access to their own folder so they can make necessary changes. Then give everyone else Read access only, so they can view the file but not delete it.

This would be a good solution if you are worried about people deleting other users' work. Not good if your intentions for blocking delete actions are for archival purposes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bibecu
ID: 31671310
Thank you experts for answering.  I knew that there is no 100% good answer here and unfortunately the separate folder for each user will not work (they need to share AND MODIFY the files between them)

I appreciate you time.  Thank you and Happy New Year
0