Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Could not Telnet to Cisco Call Manager express

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
819 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I am trying to telnet from a server on my network ( 192.168.1.9) to the Cisco call Manager (192.168.10.4) and I getting message that says could not open connection to the host on port 23 connect failed.

Any suggestions?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:chughes43
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 26148147
You might have an access-class statement on the line vty ports on the router limiting what subnets can telnet to it.  You might have telnet shut off and only be allowing ssh to the router.  It could be that routing is not working.  Can you ping the CME router to start with?  Then can you post a config?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 26148160
I can ping the device from the network.  I can telnet to other devices such as routers from network as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ken Boone earned 2000 total points
ID: 26148378
ok so routing is not an issue.  I will need to see the config in order to tell you what is wrong.  I don't need to see all the telephony stuff.  So all the itnterfaces as well as the line vty stuff.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 26148380
And I will need to see any aaa stuff you have configured.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26148734
hi

be sure that you the following in your configuration

line vty 0 4
 access-class 23 in
 login local
 transport input telnet
!
access-list 23 permit 192.168.111.0 0.0.0.255  >... am assuming your LAN is 192.168.111.0/24
!
service password-encryption
no aaa new-model
enable secret 5 PASSWORD1
username USER.NAME password 7 PASSWORD2


Best regards


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:memo_tnt
ID: 26559626
Hi
 
 please update status regarding this issue ..
 
 is it solved ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:chughes43
ID: 27374100
na
0