?
Solved

2008 RDP - Terminal Server

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
What is the least compatible client version that will connect to a Windows 2008 terminal server? I have a client that has Thin Client boxes with RDP 1.6 and the boxes can not connect. Is there a work around? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TechDk
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 750 total points
ID: 26148133
You need to select the less secure option on the 2008 server so that Network Level Access is not enabled.

If you look at the remote options there are 3 options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26149393
I used that but the Termnal servers still are saying that they can not connect. They connect to a 2003 server with no problem. Not sure if it is a compatibility issue or something else. The version is pretty old though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26149399
I meant the clients are saying that they can't connect.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 750 total points
ID: 26155082
For some reason I am thinking that it has to be at least version 6 to connect.  I can't find that anywhere, though.

Justin
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 26157257
Thanks for all your help. I think it has to be at least version 5.1. I installed 2003 64 bit instead. I now can use the 8gb ram and use RDP.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TechDk
ID: 31671337
Downgraded to 2003 54 bit.
0