?
Solved

Exchange Issues with SBS 2008

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Have two issues with exchange:

1) For the last two day sI have issues of not receiving emails. Re-booting, and turning on/off Store Manage and Transport have resolved it temporary. With the old 32 bit exhnage it was possible some incomming mails would get stuck. Any insight on SBS 2008?
2) Sometimes main Store Manager doesn't start with reboot. Manually starts always. I added the delay start option with no apparent better results.

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:wouterkcs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26148455
What virus/spam software do you have on the server?

The sort of issues you mention can often be caused by thsi.  Try uninstalling the virus/spam software and see if the problem stops.

Disabling won't help it has to be removed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 26148608
Use Symantec 10 for one year with NO problem!!

Also, I notice that shutdown will hang fo rmore than 30 minutes on STOPPING SERVICES.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26148655
Just because you have been using it for a year without problems doesn't mean it isn't causing the problem now.

Symantec is renowned for causing these sorts of problems!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 26149177
Amazing -- now it works again -- still,yesterday it did as well.  

Let's see if I continue having problems this week, and id it works -- you earn your points.

What are the best (free) anti virus programs available??

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26150824
Nothing free for AV on servers.
Plenty of choice if you want to dump the junk that is Symantec. For Exchange - Forefront or GFI Mail Security are good options. They are both multi-engined.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152119
I tend to use ESET NOD32 for Antivirus on my servers because it is light weight and pretty effective.

I then use Vamsoft for SPAM protection.

Don't use free AntiVirus software it's not worth it and stay away from Symantec!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wouterkcs
ID: 26162271
Thanks
0