[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Apache SSL

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi, people i configure a ssl in a site.
I don,t know why but if i try to enter it with the https it tell me that there is a security certificate but it don,t show the page, it give an error of " Access forbidden!

You don't have permission to access the requested directory. There is either no index document or the directory is read-protected.

If you think this is a server error, please contact the webmaster.
Error 403"

If i click over the Lock at the right it show me the certificate information.

What i,m missing ?
0
Comment
Question by:cano63
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 26152479
can you access the same URL with http?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 26152617
normally the https is actually counted as an entirely different site by the apache engine; at a guess therefore, you have correctly set up the ssl certificate, but not copied the document root and permissions to this second site, so it doesn't know where to look for its documents.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26153484
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:cano63
ID: 26153675
ahoffmann: yes i,m able to access it with http.
DaveHowe: do youy know where i configure the access for the https site
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 2000 total points
ID: 26154044
on my server, the http and the https sites are separate files in /etc/apache2/sites; depending on installation platform, I have also seen the config in a file called "httpd-ssl.conf"

the key is that there is a section <Virtualhost -hostname-:443> with the token "SSLEngine on" on it; that must have the same "DocumentRoot" token as the main site, and may require any <Directory> subsections too (normally it can inherit those from Main though)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26154056
Since you seem to be running tomcat, the link I provided tell you how to configure Apache/Tomcat for https.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:cano63
ID: 31671350
My Document root was wrong in the 443 host. thanks a lot
0