[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell XPX 1330 -CD ROM

Posted on 2009-12-30
30
Medium Priority
?
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have restore os by vista CD which comes with laptop after restoration now CD rom drive  not showing mme in My Copuetr
do i have to installed any additional drive, I downloaded from the dell site but it is not recognizing.

CD-Rom-Error.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:sandipkharde
  • 15
  • 14
30 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26148495
Did you install the drivers that come in the Dell Drivers CD?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26148515
yes i did it..even i downloaded from dell site which is mentioned for XPS model.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26148545
Ok ... you may be doing something wrong..... enter your service tag at support.dell.com
It will ask you for what Operating System you need the drivers. Answer the appropriate.
Install all the drivers: chipset, video, etc...... Don't worry if you are not sure of one of the devices.....if you select the wrong one, it will not allow you to install it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26148552
By the way: your title says you have a Dell XPX 1330 .... there does not seem to be such model at the Dell support site. Maybe you meant Dell XPS m1330?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26148558
sorry ...it is Dell XPS m1330.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26148607
I figured ... you are missing several drivers as per the screenshot above. Nevertheless, the driver for the CD/DVD drive is not present on the Dell site. The only software for this device is a firmware update (this is not a driver)....
Follow my advice.....go to http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=04&l=en&s=bsd&os=WLH&osl=en&catid=&impid=&SystemID=XPS_M1330
and install all the drivers on this page starting with the chipset....
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26148620
Before I forget.... the section where it says applications.... leave that for last.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26151843
I recently resolved a similar issue in windows XP with an atapi device showing up with a yellow question mark.

In the registry, you can make the following changes with regedit (havent tried this on Vista, your millage may vary.)

in the following registry key:
SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E965-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

(optionally backup and) Delete the entries for "Upperfilters" and "Lowerfilters"

Restart your computer.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26152762
Yesterday  tried by installing  Chip set and Video drivers after installation i restarted laptop then laptop wont come up it was asking to restore from last good working point.

it is happening if I am installing any driver software ...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26153542
sandipkharde,
It seems that you might be having a different problem. This is a clean install. It should not be giving you any problems (on this model usually everything is very straightforward).
Since it is a new installation, I would suggest (I assume you have not placed any data on it - otherwise back it up) you run some hardware diagnostics that come with your Dell. To do this Press F12 on booting when you see the Dell Logo and select the Diagnostics.
It will initially run the Pre-boot diagnostics and later give you the option of running more extensive ones. Do this. If no problem comes up then I would recommend you re-install (sometimes a new install goes bad - it is not frequent but it does happen).
Please keep me posted.
Bits...
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26166535
Hi
I had run Pre-boot diagnostics utility last week that time it shown some DVD ROM related error.
I need to run it again to tell you what was the error i will run will update it.I am get board of it i spent my 3-4 day on installing drive and restoring by last point... last week so i kept as it and using laptop as it is.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26169422
i did Pre-boot diagnostics but none of error spear and even when i am trying to format or reinstall by inserting Vista CD it just shows Boot from CD  press enter and instantly it goes on  HDD boot.

When I am trying boot by Windows 2003 CD it appearing properly if I press Enter key it will go for formatting like this Vista not waiting for second ...

Now I am pllainng to format C drive by using windows 2003 CD after that I will try booting from Vista CD...what you can suggest for this?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26172394
If you are going to format it anyway... Yes, using the 2003 CD is a good way. Once you get to the screen where it asks you about where to install (on which partition), you can delete all the old partitions .. no need to reformat yet or to continue with the 2003 CD.
You can then exit and boot from the Vista CD and it should give you time to press any key to boot from the CD.....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26173486
once i format  both drives , does it will create recovery drive ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26173569
No. The only way to get a recovery partition back is if you get a new drive directly from Dell or if you have saved an image of this recovery partition previously.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26173603
Remember..... Dell provides you with a Recovery Disc which is NOT the same as the recovery partition.
The recovery disc is basically a Windows Operating System installation disc and will reinstall Windows. Once you reinstall Windows, you will need to use the DRIVERS disc which also should have come with your Dell to install the drivers. You can also go to the Dell support website and enter your SERVICE TAG number and it will allow you to download the drivers from their website directly.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26174070
I got your concern.

Just now i tried to format by inserting windows 2003 CD but it gave me error like unable to find partition it might be factory setup..some think was written in that error.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26174110
Yes I have both CD's Windows Vista Installation and  Driver CD , even that CD Driver dump is on Laptop drive.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26174117
I did recommend you did not format it...
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26174147
What exactly is the error you are getting...? Do you see the recovery partition? If you see it... don't delete it. Also don't delete one that is FAT32... (this one is used for diagnostics. Only delete the others....
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26174220
there none of partition it shown me, it says like it it is factory setting  you will able to format any drive.

below there was F3   to Quite. one of my friend  also recommended following things which we already performed.

You will need to install the Chipset driver for the BASE SYSTEM DEVICES and uninstalled the DVD drive from the device Manager and scan for Hardware Changes. Perform the following steps:

 

1)      Go to Device Manager

2)      Right-click on the DVD drive name and select Uninstall

3)      Once its off from the device manager, reboot the system.

4)      Check in Device Manager and see if you find any conflict for the DVD drive. The issue should be fixed with that.

5)      You will need to download the latest Chipset driver or use the drivers CD for the BASE SYSTEN DEVICE issue.

6)      If you still have issue, plz do contact Dell India Contact Center. They should be able to take remote access on your system and fix the issue.

I cant not contact to Dell as laptop warranty is over before 2 weeks now i am not in position to renew it :)
to much trouble... only for DVD issue i am not willing to pay Buks of amount..:(
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26174335
sandipkharde .... the message you are describing above is not the message you would get when trying to do a clean install for Vista.... you might be doing something wrong....
You might want to go to this website and follow step by step:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/918884
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26175264
I ahve attached the error message which was appearing me while running the setup of Windows 2003 , I found the solution and enable the SATA support functionality enabled and re -run the setup and deleted only OS Drive not remaining 3 drive,

but  i have same issue still i am unable to boot from the Vista CD which comes with Dell laptop just now I tried same CD on my mate's laptop on his laptop i am able to boot from the CD then why that CD not working on my Laptop.

If DVD Rom having problem then how it is working for Windows 2003 CD,
IMG00161.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:BitsBytesandMore
ID: 26175361
It seems that you have set the hard drive wrong. This is probably why it is not being recognized by the Server 2003 installation CD. You need to provide it the SATA drivers by pressing F6 when displayed at the bottom of the screen. The problem you might run across is that you probably don't have a floppy drive and it will require you to provide the drivers from the floppy drive A.
As for the Vista DVD not booting on your computer (it is booting the Server 2003 CD) could be that the drive really is bad (don't forget that Vista is on a DVD and Server is on a CD disc). Most likely this is why it was giving you the errors in the first place. Normally, you never have to provide drivers to CD/DVD drives.... they come with Windows.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26203317
Bu using I deleted C drive and kept remaining drives as it is and re boot the system and inserted the Vista DVD still it is not booting form the vista DVD , even i tried by inserting Windows 7 DVD it wont work.
Sorry but now my laptop is totally down ealier as intermnet and laptop was working fine but now total laptop is down ...:(
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
BitsBytesandMore earned 1500 total points
ID: 26203641
sandipkharde,

I'm not understanding your post above .... what are you trying to say?

Let me summarize:

1. You restored your Vista and an error is displayed in the device manager. Normally, unless you have a very specialized CD/DVD drive, Windows XP, Vista, Server 2003 and Windows 7 has no problem recognizing it. The fact that in your case, on a clean install, it is giving you a device error (yellow alert) points towards a BAD CD/DVD drive.

2. This does not mean it does not totally work. The CD or the DVD part of the drive might work partially. The best way to test is to use an external CD/DVD drive before you buy an internal drive for your laptop. They sell external CD/DVD USB drives very cheap and you might even buy it at a place where you can return it if you don't decide to keep it or don't like it.

3. Server 2003 does not bring by default the drivers to be able to recognize your SATA hard drive. When Server 2003 cannot recognize a SATA drive you get an error like the one you posted in your picture above. Unfortunately, Server 2003 does not allow you to change the location of the source of the drivers. It expects to receive them through your drive A after you press on F6 when booting. What this means to you is that you would need to create a "slipstreamed" installation disc for Server 2003 (you can look this up in a search of the knowledgeable of EE - it has been addressed multiple times).

4. I am not understanding your post above so it is unclear to me if you deleted or not the Vista Restore Partition on your hard drive. If you have NOT DELETED you might want to run the restore procedure recommended by your manufacturer (it might not work if you've changed it or modified it in any way).

Please .... if you need more help ... it is imperative that you try your best to be clear. If not you could get the wrong advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26204100
Ok i will try by new external DVD drive,

above post i mentioned that i have deleted only C drive by running windows 2003 Setup that i tried run Vista as well windows 7 Setup by inserting DVD but it wont boot from DVD.

 I will update you once I tried by external USB DVD Rom.

Thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26204119
New external DVD drive meant i will test and then purchase  and event it will show that Laptop DVD Rom having problm
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 26268079
It was problem with DVD ROM s it is not reading DVD but reading CD, so I ntsalled by Pen drive making bootble and installed WIndows Vista.
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:sandipkharde
ID: 31671353
.
0