[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco Call Manager Express Shared Line Appearance

Posted on 2009-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Greetings,

I would like to take an extension on CME, extension 100 for example, and attach it to multiple buttons on a single phone.

Is there a way to do this, so buttons 1, 2 and 3 all have extension 100 on it?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:chikagoh
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 26156568
what is the purpose of this?

Hussam
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26156669
Multiple buttons with the same extension on a single phone
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 26167325
I guess you could just use something like this to assign the same DN to buttons..

 ephone xx
  mac-address abcd.efgh.jikl
  button 1:1 2:1 3:1
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26172347
Not possible:

duplicate dn [6] assignment: button 2, 6, 6
   only button 1:6 accepted
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 26172557
Maybe the logical question is "why" do you want to do this?
Maybe there is another way to get to the goal?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chikagoh
ID: 26173332
1 extension on multiple buttons is pretty common.  It allows more inbound calls to a single extension, and outbound calls as well.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 26176116
aha OK, if you want to make more than one call you can do it using one button
if you have CUCME version 7.x you can make up to 8 calls through one button if not you can make up to 2 calls just define the ephone-dn 1 oct or dual

Hussam
0
 

Expert Comment

by:frution3000
ID: 26177005

Ephone-dn 101 (single line)
number 201
Ephone-dn 102 (single line)
number 202
Ephone-dn 103 (single line)
number 203
Ephone-dn 104 (single line)
number 204

ephone 1
  mac-address aaaa.bbbb.cccc
  button 1o,101,102,103,104
or
ephone 1
  mac-address aaaa.bbbb.cccc
  button 1c,101,102,103,104

The "o" is used for overlay lines in situations where you only have one line and would like to add multiple ephone-dn's to it.  No call waiting  

The "c" is used for call waiting.

If you create the ephone-dn's with dual-lines and apply the  overlay scenario you might not get predictable results.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hus1984
ID: 26177363
my configuration is to have one button with the same extension like:
ephone-dn 1 oct
number 100
ephone 1
mac xxxx.xxxx.xxxx
button 1:1

Hussam
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 26214807
Try this:

ephone-dn xx
 number 100
 no huntstop
ephone-dn yy
 number 100
 preference 1
ephone-dn aa
 number 100
 preference 2

ephone XX
 button 1:xx 2:yy 3:aa

Use the same number on multiple DN's and then assign multiple DN's to the phone buttons.
0