Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem with my network interface card

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hello experts,


  I have a problem with my laptop and I want your suggestions to fix it.
Yesterday I tried to connect my laptop to my router with a wire as I do
for two years. Usually I can reach the Internet. Windows XP said that
the wire was disconnected. I opened a command prompt and did an "ipconfig":
Nothing except "Windows Ip configuration" appeared. I tried an
"ipconfig /renew" followed by "ipconfig" and it changed nothing.
I closed the command prompt.

  In Windows in the "control panel->Network connections" the Eternet card
appears and it is activated. I right clicked on its properties and in the
new window, I tried to configure the Internet protocol (TCP/Ip) settings.
It was impossible and the message was:
"In order to configure TCP/IP, you must install and activate a network
 adapter."

  Three days ago, I installed the driver of a USB Wi-Fi adapter (brand Retails Plus).
I successfully surfed the web using the Wi-Fi network. But yesterday I guessed
that this installation could be the cause of the problem. So I uninstalled
an application related to the Wi-Fi. I dont remember the name of the application but I guess
it is the driver of the Wi-fi adapter. I did it by using the "Control panel->Add/Remove" window
in Windows.


  Relevant infos:

- Laptop is an IBM Thinkpad and it worked for 2 years.
- Windows XP service pack 3
- Ethernet card is Intel Pro 10/100 and it worked for the last two years
- My desktop is also connected with a wire to the router and I can surf the web.
- I tried to connect the laptop with a different cable in a different port of the router.
- Wi-Fi adapter is Retails plus brand and the driver is from ZyDAS
- router is a D-Link.


Thank you in advance!

0
Comment
Question by:pascal_lalonde
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Patmac951 earned 500 total points
ID: 26148744
My first suggestion would be to access your device manager on the Laptop by right mouse clicking "Computer", select "Manage", under System Tools select Device manager locate your wired NIC and attempt to update the driver.   The driver should be on the CD/DVD that came with your latop or  you should be able to download the latest drivers off the interent.  If that does not work try uninstalling the NIC card in Device manager and then boot the system, XP should find the device during startup and ask for the location of the driver files. Make sure you have the most current driver for your NIC card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sameer_dubey
ID: 26148770
Try restoring your system to a state that was before the date/time you installed the USB WIFi adapter.

If that doesn't work, check your device manager and see if there is any conflict in your hardware settings.

May be your network port might have died on you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pascal_lalonde
ID: 31671361
Your second suggestion worked (uninstalling the NIC and reboot the laptop). Thank you very much!
0