[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need a script to restart licensing service on a server

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
is there a way to write a script that will restart the licenseing service, we have lost our licensing due to some issue with sbs, and i need a wway to maintain the server till the new year, because we continually have numerous login issues.
0
Comment
Question by:AngelGabriel
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 1000 total points
ID: 26148828
You just need to run:

NET STOP "SERVICE NAME"
NET START "SERVICE NAME"

you could add this to a batch file and run it as a scheduled task.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 26148839
It can't be THAT simple!? How do I determine the service name as windows sees it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 26148843
Sorry, just shocked at the simplicity!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 26149083
License Logging service on SBS is named "LicenseService" (no spaces).
You can also use
SC Stop LicenseService
SC Start LicenseService

FYI: "If you disable the License Logging Service on SBS 2003, the server will restart every 60 minutes."
Confirmation: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824196
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 26149098
I don't want to disable it just restart it every 15mins or so, we have more than 11 users, so our exchange users keep getting kicked out. Until we can build a new server, and possibly do a swing migration to get all the users out of this domain.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 26149190
If you have more than 11 users and you are having licensing issues then that means you only have 5 CAL's. SBS cannot count and will not cause problems until 6 users more than you have CAL's connect. i.e. you have been in a licensing violation for a long time and looking for a workaround again. I would suggest migrating soon or buying CAL's or you can wind up with some "funky" reboots that can happen at inopportune times.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 31671375
Thanks for the comments guys, this should get us through till nw year, and the office opens again.
0