?
Solved

SUSE enterprise sever 10 swap full no boot

Posted on 2009-12-30
14
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We are using squid proxy on a sus10 enterprise box.  We rebooted and it will not come back up.  Suspecting that the log files have become too large to allow boot.  How do we get to the files to eliminate them?  What is the best way to proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:Heiden_Consulting
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ollfried
ID: 26148974
If you talk about store.log: Just empty it ( > store.log ), squid will create it new.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26148997
cant get to it.  Nothing is working just the way it is supposed.  The Rescue Disk will allow for mounting sda3 but that is about it
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ollfried
ID: 26149052
Need more details... Is sda3 you root-partition? How full is it? What happens during booting?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26149092
It runs through everythin allows the choice between suse 10 and suse 10 failsafe.  Choose the OS. after that it goes back to the dell bios and begins again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26149197
The error on startup is "activating Swap Device /etc/fstab failed".  

I believe we have a log file that has filled up the disk space.  Would like to be able to browse to my log path (var/logs/squidguard) and delete the files.  This would free up some space and as long as my boot files are not corrupted, I would get the server to boot.  When I start a live cd (suse, Dell Openmanage or knoppix) I can not see my drives.  Thank you for your help.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26151099
When booting from a live CD your devices might be sdb instead of sda.   I just recently found this out while booting from a live CD to recover a Linux root password.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ollfried
ID: 26153076
Please boot from CD an show the output of:

lspci
lspci -n
lsmod
fdisk -l
cat /proc/scsi/scsi
df -h
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26153513
When we run lspci -n here is what we get
00:00.0 CLASS0600: 8086:29F0 (rev 01)
00:01.0 CLASS0604: 8086:29F1 (rev 01)
00:1c.0 CLASS0604: 8086:2940 (rev 02)
00:1c.4 CLASS0604: 8086:2948 (rev 02)
00:1c.5 CLASS0604: 8086:294a (rev 02)
00:1d.0 CLASS0c03: 8086:2934 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 CLASS0c03: 8086:2935 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 CLASS0c03: 8086:2936 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 CLASS0c03: 8086:293a (rev 02)
00:1e.0 CLASS0604: 8086:244e (rev 92)
00:1f.0 CLASS0601: 8086:2916 (rev 02)
00:1f.2 CLASS0101: 8086:2920 (rev 02)
01:00.0 CLASS0200: 8086:105e (rev 06)
01:00.1 CLASS0200: 8086:105e (rev 06)
02:00.0 CLASS0100: 1000:0058 (rev 08)
03:00.0 CLASS0200: 14e4:1659 (rev 21)
04:00.0 CLASS0200: 14e4:1659 (rev 21)
05:05.0 CLASS0300: 1002:515e (rev 02)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26153548
When we run lsmod here are the modules that are running
MODULE            
sr_mod
cdrom
usbhid
ohci_hcd
usb_storage
ide_core
hw_random
ehci_hcd
uhci_hcd
usbcore
e1000
mptctl
tg3
reiserfs
dm_snapshot
edd
dm_mod
fan
thermal
processor
sg
mptsas
mptscsih
mptbase
scsi_transport_sas
ata_piix
livata
sd_mod
scsi_mod

0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26153558
The system will now boot.  However we get errors on boot up and it will not let us get into anything.  It errors out on reiser fs on boot up.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 26153651
It sounds more like there is a hardware issue with one of the hard drives, not that a file system is full.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26153696
We ran a Dell Diag Tool and called Dell to verify that the hardware is ok.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ollfried earned 2000 total points
ID: 26153747
Don't believe these tools. They will not always show faults. Your system is corrupt. Not being able to activate swap will not let a system reboot. And it will not cause reiserfs errors. What happened before the error occured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Heiden_Consulting
ID: 26153884
We simply did a safe shutdown and restrated the system
0