?
Solved

hibernate project

Posted on 2009-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi,

I built a hibernate  java project from source code in my hard desk(by selecting the radio button of "project from existing source code etc"). My question is if i remove the hard disk by unplugging it, will the project still run. Does RAD keep the local copy of source code internally within the RAD somewhere when i executed the project and use it next time onwards when i run again?. Any ideas, suggestions, links, resources highly appreciated. Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 26149744
no it doesn't keep a copy internally. All creating a project does is store project details (in .project file)
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Sathish David Kumar N
Sathish David  Kumar N earned 400 total points
ID: 26153282
If ur Using hibernate means !!

then u excute one query means the Hibernate session store that query result if u hit the same  query means i wont go to hit the DB its get from ur Hibernate session !!

I think that page will stored in cookies !!

Check that !!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 26155450
Hi,

>>>no it doesn't keep a copy internally. All creating a project does is store project details (in .project file)

If i decide to move the location of the source code to different location from hard desk to local "C folder" etc how can i make corresponding project still work through RAD IDE. Please advise.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1600 total points
ID: 26157058
you can just move the entire project whereever you want and import it into your workspace
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31671389
Thank you very much
0