[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are some of TIVO's competitors? Do any of these competitors sell their TV recording product without requiring a subscription in order to use their product?

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
What are some of TIVO's competitors? Do any of these competitors sell their TV recording product without requiring a subscription in order to use their product?

I am very close to buying a TIVO, but I would like to know about TIVO's competitors before I actually purchase a TV recording device.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MiniDevo earned 1000 total points
ID: 26149155
There are numerous DVRs on the market. Your cable company may even have a DVR/service available. What you really need to do is figure out what features you need/want and do some comparison shopping online.

TiVo's main competitor, in my opinion, is ReplayTV.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:a1aait
a1aait earned 1000 total points
ID: 26149244
A lot of people who don't like the TIVO subscription requirement build their own device using a computer with a TV tuner card or adapter.  Usually the retail packages come with scheduling and electronic guide software that does not require a subscription.  Some examples of manufacturers of these TV tuner cards include Hauppauge, AVer, ATI (I hate mine, but its old), and a few others.  

You need a decent processor and RAM to record TV with any quality or reliability.  Also, it can be a challenge to make the box pretty and quiet without spending a lot of money or time.

Some people take the extra step to setup a custom Linux PC or use distributions specifically for TV use, but this is only recommended if you REALLY like to tinker with such things.

http://www.hauppauge.com/
http://www.avermedia-usa.com/AverTV/
http://ati.amd.com/Products/multimedia.html
http://www.sagetv.com/


I think most cable and satellite companies provide DVRs, but usually you are leasing it.

This only scratches the surface.  Let's see what the other EE folks say.
0