?
Solved

SQL*Loader-350: Syntax error at line 11.

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
1,795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Am getting following error, Please advise-

SQL*Loader-350: Syntax error at line 11.
Illegal combination of non-alphanumeric characters
,  P_BATCH_ID          CONSTANT <<BATCH_ID>>
                                                        ^

Below is the control file , which works fine without PV_BATCH_ID column. The <<BATCH_ID>> is used to get subsituted value($batchID) from shell script
parameter which is as follows in shell script- sed -e "s%<<BATCH_ID>>%$batchID%g" $CTL_TEMPLATE > $CTL_WORK

Below is the Ctrl File-

LOAD DATA
append
INTO  TABLE Emp
FIELDS TERMINATED  by  "|"
TRAILING NULLCOLS
(
  EmpID                         EXPRESSION "seq_id.nextval"
, DATE_ENTERED         EXPRESSION "sysdate"
, CD                             CONSTANT 'N'
, CD1                           CONSTANT 'New'
, P_BATCH_ID             CONSTANT <<BATCH_ID>>
----
, Id                   char                                "rtrim(:Id                  )"
, Name                 char                            "rtrim(:Name            )"
)
0
Comment
Question by:sunilbains
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:lwadwell
ID: 26149381
Hi sunilbains,

if SQL*Loader is complaining about the "<>" value ... the substitution is not working (but the sed statement looks fine to me) or the wrong CTL file is being executed or something like that.

lwadwell
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
raju1105 earned 2000 total points
ID: 26187958
Hi,

P_BATCH_ID field  is complaining to accept value "CONSTANT <<BATCH_ID>>".

Remove constant to accept the value from shell script and see if it works.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sunilbains
ID: 31671410
Thanks
0