Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What can I use to increase the size of my C: partition.  I have Windows 2000 on the computer.  I

Posted on 2009-12-30
20
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have an 80 Gig hard drive on this computer with 4 partitions.  C: is formatted in NTFS and is about 10 Gigs.  The rest of the partitions are in the 20 Gig range with not much data on them and are Fat 32 partitions.  I have resized  C: from 5 to 10 Gigs using a trial version of Partition Magic but it won't work now since the trial period is over.  I went to the Symantic web site and they say that they are no longer selling the product.  I have tried Partition Wizard, but it won't enlarge the C: partition.  I tried downloading another trial version of Partition Magic, but it won't work with Windows 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:RPDC
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26150915
use gparted its free


http://gparted.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:geeked
ID: 26151042
I second dstewartjr, but I use the boot CD here -> http://gparted.sourceforge.net/livecd.php

If you use this method, please give him the points, not me.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 26151059
thanks geeked, that link is actually at the bottom of the link I provided : ^ )
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:geeked
ID: 26151065
Oh well. ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 26152054
dstewartjr

I went to the site for gparted and read the information, it did not say if you can use the program without loosing files.  Do you know if you can resize partitions without loosing files using the program?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:geeked
geeked earned 180 total points
ID: 26152064
You can. I've used it before myself (it quickly became my favorite partition utility). But as a word of warning, you should always backup your files before you mess with your partitions (that counts for any partition utility, free or paid).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:geeked
ID: 26152161
Just to clarify for anybody reading, when I was talking about Parted Magic (Free, open source), I was not talking about Partition Magic (Symantec paid software). I should have looked at Vaidas911's post a bit closer. Warez is not tolerated here. -> <link removed by modus_operandi>

GParted is a free utility that will do the job (well). Parted Magic, I have no doubt will also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 26180645
dstewartjr

I downloaded gparted and got a iso file.  This is not an executable file.  What else needs to be done to run the program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 26180695
dstewartjr & geeked

I also tried pmagic 4.8, it would not allow me to enlarge the C: drive.  It seems to allow downsizing of drives d,e,f, but it won't enlarge the c: drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 26182967
dstewartjr

I finally figured out how to burn the iso file to a cd and use it as a boot disk.  When I ran the gparted program, it would not permit me to increase the size of the c: partition.  It would allow me to decrease the size of c: by a small amount.   However, I need to increase the size of C:.  I have plenty of free space on d: and e:.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26209966
In order to enlarge a partition you need to have empty disk space just next to that partition. Right now most probably your other partitions are occupying that space. You will have use the utility (I believe you are now using gparted) to resize the other Partitions so they are smaller, and then you also have to move them to the right, so there is unpartitioned space between C and the next partition. Now you should be able to enlarge C.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 26230857
Wouldn't it be simpler to buy an external USB2 1 terrabyte hard drive.
http://www.amazon.com/Western-Digital-Essential-External-WDH1U10000N/dp/B000VZCEUI
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26281358
Use Paragon Partition Manager 10: www.partition-manager.com
It is really easy to use and intuitive.
Also, if you take a screen shot of Windows Disk Management (right click on My Computer - Manage - Disk Management) then I will give you step by step guidance for the safest and easiest way of resize.
I've done this task hundred times already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 26284562
Noxcho

I did as you suggested.  It showed c: 9.47, d:28.04, e: 28.47, f: 27.4GB.  It is nice to know that you can view this through windows, but how does this help me resize the c: drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 26284675
rindi

I thought this might be the case with these free utilities but was not sure how to proceed.  If I decrease the size of d:, will the gparted allow me to enlarge c:?  You said something about moving the adjacent drive.  How would I do that without loosing data?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 195 total points
ID: 26284678
Again as I mentioned earlier, you must have un-partitioned empty space just after the drive you want to enlarge, or you won't be able to enlarge. Most of the time when you already have a partitioned HD, a partition follows the other and you don't have free un-partitioned space. So if you need to make C larger, you first have to make at least one of the other partitions smaller, and then move those other partitions towards the end of the harddisk (into the space you have freed up by making the partitions smaller. Only after that will you have free un-partitioned space just after C, and then you can resize C and make it larger. Both gparted and paragon partition manager can do all that.

But you can't just free up some space somewhere on the disk, and then make C larger to use that space. It has to be just after C.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 26284708
Once you have made D smaller using gparted, start gparted again and then you can slide D away from C as far as it goes, apply the changes, wait till done, and then you can select C and enlarge it.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26286741
Move the left border of D: partition to right like rindi recommended. That can be done via catch and drag the edge of partition (D:) to right so freeing up as much space as you need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RPDC
ID: 31671421
I want to thank all the experts for their help.  However, I found a copy of Partition Magic 7.0 on ebay which I purchased for $10.  I like the way the program does all of the resizing in one step, rather than having to make at least two steps with all of the free programs.
0