?
Solved

Confirming Public Folder replication between Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2007 before decomissioning my 2003 Server

Posted on 2009-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have my new 64bit Microsoft 2008 Server up and running.  I've installed Exchange 2007 Standard on it and I'm preparing to move all my mailboxes and public folders to it (first time transitioning between versions).

I'm using the following article http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Transitioning-Exchange-2000-2003-Exchange-Server-2007-Part3.html (note that is part 3, I've followed it since part 1).  

Now I'm trying to replicate my public folders to the new server.  I went into ESM (2003) and added my 2007 Server to the replication list.  Any folder that has a child folder has a replication status of Local Modified with my Exchange 2007 Server.  If it is the last folder in the tree it says 'In Sync'.  Does this mean everything is replicated?  The only way I can really tell is by going to ESM 2003 and going to my Server -> First Storage Group -> Public Folder Store (2003 Server) -> Replication Status.  According to that everything has 2 Replicas (except for Schedule+free busy, internal, and some OAB, it is blank, but I'm guessing Exchange 2007 doesn't use public folders for those anymore right?)   I'm also wondering if I should use the Move All Replicas command in the Public Folder Store under my First Storage Group in ESM 2003?

Also, after replication do I just dismount the public folder store? I still have to move mailboxes which I plan on doing tonight.

Thanks! At this point I'm kind of hesitant to move forward until I get my public folders replication confirmed.
0
Comment
Question by:DrPcKen
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 1000 total points
ID: 26149883
Item count is on the only reliable way.
Compare the output in ESM with the output from get-publicfolderstatistics.

This usually means an export to CSV and then some playing around with Excel to match the numbers up.

Exchange 2007 does use the system folders if you have clients that are Outlook 2003 or older. I would suggest that you replicate them as well. I usually use the AddReplicaToPFRecursive.ps1 script in the Scripts directory to add everything in one hit.

As for what you do when the replication has completed - nothing. You will need to remove the folders then you can just remove Exchange 2003. Mailboxes connected to Exchange 2003 cannot function without the public folder store mounted.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrPcKen
ID: 26150871
Ok so I got everything sync'd as far as I can tell. I ran Get-PublicFolder and they aren't showing up on the Exchange 2003 server anymore.  But I dismounted (like the article said) but I couldn't access the public folders anymore.  Does this mean they didn't replicate?  I could see everyone's calendar and scheduling so I'm assuming free busy is replicated.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 26152130
Can you verify that in EMC what is the Mailbox Database pointing to .....
Go to the properties of the Mailbox Database -> Client Settings and just check which PF Database and OAB is it pointing to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrPcKen
ID: 26154925
Actually I have everythign sync'd and got all the mailboxes moved this morning with no problems.  Now I just have to decommission my old server.  Will update after I decommission.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26169054
Would prefer to stop and shutdown the Old server for a couple of days to make sure everything is fine and also run EXBPA to check for any Configuration issues and correct them ..... Once sure of everything you can go ahead and Decomission.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26170439
I am not a fan of the shutdown method to confirm things work because Exchange is expecting all servers to be active. As such it isn't really a valid test.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrPcKen
ID: 26174946
Thanks for all your help.

Is there any reason why I cannot delete the old Administrative Group (it's still showing up) and rename the Exchange Administrative Group that was created to my organization's name (it is currently called Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT))?   I'm guessing I can only delete the old group in ESM.  I've decommissioned the old server (left the management tools on it) on the last day of 2009 and everything is running great.  Now I just have two Administrative Groups:  the new one created with Exchange 2007, and my old one (it has no connectors or members anymore).  Can I delete the old one?

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26188363
Should not touch the AG Name for 2007 as its predefined and can cause problems changing .... Every Exchange 2007 environment has the same so nothing different ............. PLEASE do not try changing the AG Name

Deleting the Old AG would only mean that you cannot bring back any legacy server ever in your Environment .....

have any queries let us know before doing anything ..... Thanks :) :}
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DrPcKen
ID: 26190968
Ok I'm perfectly fine with not renaming the Administrative Group for 2007.  I don't have any plans of adding the legacy server back into production.  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26191853
I have also heard of problems, particularly with Public Folders when removing the original Admin Group. It is doing no harm and cannot be seen in anything from Exchange 2007, so I would leave it alone.

Simon.
0