Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lenovo Laptop Thinkpad SL410

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,060 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi all.

I just upgraded from my Dell Inspiron 1425 to a New Lenovo so I can learn Win 7 and have a faster box.

Just wondering if anyone has experience with this model or make and what their opinions are.
I know Lenovo used to be IBM but I know very little about their track record as far as quality of workmanship goes.
I've had very good luck with Dell, Gateway, Toshiba, HP and Compaq over the years but never an IBM.

So far I like it lots.  It's lightweight, run VERY cool and quietly.
My Lenovo
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/Lenovo+-+ThinkPad+Laptop+with+Intel%26%23174%3B+Centrino%26%23174%3B+Processor+Technology+-+Matte+Black/9569497.p?id=1218126040764&skuId=9569497

scored almost as well using Passmark Performance Test as one of my music students HP
here
http://www.bestbuy.com/site/HP+-+Pavilion+Laptop+with+Intel%26%23174%3B+Core%26%23153%3B2+Duo+Processor+-+Espresso+Black/9556321.p?id=1218123846694&skuId=9556321

I'm also considering trading in the Lenovo for HP Touchsmart touchscreen laptop to give me a second, perhaps more comfortable, method of selecting and scrolling.  Touchpads wear on my arthritic fingers sometimes.

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/HP+-+TouchSmart+Laptop+with+AMD+Turion%26%23153%3B+X2+Dual-Core+Mobile+Processor+-+Titanium/9556401.p?id=1218123849979&skuId=9556401

Any thoughts Experts?
Thanks again!
This is such an awesome site!!

Butch
0
Comment
Question by:ButchDog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Ravi Agrawal earned 1000 total points
ID: 26152868
It is all generally a matter of personal preference when it comes to laptops.

Personally I have always liked the Lenovo. They seem to have the best build so far as I have seen. Though there were no / very little issues with the HP too. But if I were given a choice with same configurations to choose between the two, Lenovo would be my choice. Its not that I am saying HP is bad, but I simply find Lenovo much better.

And the model you are having is one of the High end business class, so its probably of those best ones in the series of Lenono.

I have not gone through the configs of the above, so please note.

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26185910
Bump.

Anyone else have any thoughts on this?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:beester
beester earned 1000 total points
ID: 26186122
We've used Lenovo and IBM for as long as I've worked at my employer. I've had some small issues with the couple of Thinkpads I've had, but nothing serious. Some of the T61-series have had a poor bulk of motherboards, I think, because we've had to change motherboards on at least 10 of them.

I don't have any experience with your exact model, but Lenovo in general is considered to be a good buy. A bit expensive, but sturdy computers that can take a bump.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Ravi Agrawal
ID: 26187562
See the below thread, it discusses about Dell but just in case you want to have a look.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/PC_Laptops/Q_25014819.html

Ravi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ButchDog
ID: 26511179
Yes, please close this and split the points evenly.

Butch
OP
0