[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I show 3 months in the OUtlook 2003 Calander Navigation Pane?

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
1,218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
We are migrating From Novell GroupWise 6.5.  To Microsoft Outlook Excahnge 2007.  To make the transistion easier for the users (and for the IT Dept. to support the users) it has been decided to Use the Outlook 2003 Client with Exchange 2007.  We plan to upgrae the Clients to use Office 2007 in a couple of years.

Anyway, I just went through Outlook Beginners training with the Company President/CEO and he asked me if there is a way to get the Calendar navigation Pane to show him 3 months of appointments (please see the attachment).  The president can see this in GroupWise and would like the same options in Outlook.

If you look at the screen shot I figured out how to get 3 months in the navigation view, this is what the President wants; but, he wants it to show vertically not horizontally.

Any suggestions?
3months.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Pkafkas
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pkafkas
ID: 26149587
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26152804
As far as I am aware, this 'feature' has been removed from Outlook 2003 and is also not available in 2007 but has returned in 2010 (as well as the File menu which disappeared in 2007!)
 

2010-Calendar.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26152809
You can download the Beta of 2010 from http://www.microsoft.com/office/2010/en/default.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 1800 total points
ID: 26153375
No, it can be done in Outlook 2003 and 2007.  The number of calendar months shown directly corresponds with the amount of white space  There is a small ribbon directly above your window buttons (in your pic above, labeled Mail and Calendar).  Just drag that down to reduce the amount of buttons shown. If you get enough white space, it will go from one, to two, to then three.  The disadvantage is that it also reduces the amount of other buttons, though most only use Mail, Calendar, and Contacts.

Justin

Outlook2007w3CalendarMonths.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 200 total points
ID: 26153857
Darn it - you are right DrUltima!
I just adjusted my PC with 2007 on and it popped up another month.  I can't change the screen resolution higher that 1024 x 768, so I can't claim more white space, but if the resolution can go higher, then the white space will increase and you will see more months.
I have some before and after screen shots to highlight DrUltima's solution.

1-Month-Calendar.jpg
2-Months-Calendar.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 26153895
"Darn it - you are right DrUltima!"

LOL!  That does occasionally happen, Alan.

Cheers,

Justin
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 26153918
Yep - good call Justin.  I was looking for a button to press or a setting to tweak.  Sometimes the most obvious can be overlooked (Doh!).
Have a Good New Year's Eve both of you.
0