?
Solved

installing server 2008 r2 on esxi host also 64bit

Posted on 2009-12-30
11
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Hello, i have a 64bit capable server with a xenon cpu (SuperServer 7044H-T)  I installed ESXi 4 on it then proceeded to  install server 2008R2 but it stops the loading and tells me im trying to install a 64bit OS on a 32bit processor or something like that. I even tried to install server 2008r2 straight in to the server (without esxi) and  it installed fine. i cant seem to be able to install a 64bit OS on ESXi4.  Tried it on my laptop and it worked. but not on this server.  Any idea what could cause that?
0
Comment
Question by:Comptx
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26149853
The Xeon CPUs have EMT54 which means that they can install 64 bit OS.

You need a CPU that has Intel VT, this is needed for 64 bit VMs.  Without this you cannot install 64 bit VMs
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 26149865
What CPU am i gonna use for a server if its not a XEon tho? : /
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 26149882
Also, on this page it sais all those Xeon have Intel VT

http://ark.intel.com/VTList.aspx

the only one not supporting intel vm is Intel® Xeon® Processor L3014 (3M Cache, 2.40 GHz, 1066 MHz FSB)  which is not what i have.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 26149948
Something like a Core 2 based CPU.  Most of the Intel that are dual or quad core should do iit.  Any dual core that's not a Pentium D based CPUs.
'
What model Xeon do you have now?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26150367
Ensure that the Intel-VT is enabled in BIOS
Btw, there is one Xeon model that dont support Intel-vt, Xeon L3014
You can verify at http://ark.intel.com/VTList.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 26153944
Well, The motherboard doesnt have any Intel VT option anywhere. But if it doesnt have that; shouldnt it not be able to run Windows 32bit also?  Or is this something that only affects 64bit software?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryder0707
ID: 26153971
Yes you should be able to run 32bit guest OS
0
 

Author Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 26153982
When what changes for the 64bit? Im trying to understand what makes the 64bit work and not the 32bit when they are both on virtual.
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1600 total points
ID: 26154041
For 64 bit VMs you need two parameters:

1.  A processor that supports Intel VT or AMD-V (AMD side)
2.  A Bios that supports inetl VT and the parameter turned on.

Without these two parameters you cannot do 64 bit VMs, this is a hardware limitation.  If you have a EMT64 bit OS that supports 64 bit but not Intel VT it cannot provide the 64 bit extensions to the VM.  With 32 bit it's not an issue.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:ryder0707
ryder0707 earned 400 total points
ID: 26154048
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Comptx
ID: 31671439
Thanks
0