?
Solved

Cannot create Web app for Shared Service Provider setup in Sharepoint 2007

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am absolutely new to SP and trying to install SharePoint 2007 on Server 2008R2 (small farm: 1 WFE/App server, 1 SQL 2005). When following the Administrator Tasks to configure SP, I get to the point of needing to create a new Shared Service Provider. Since this is new, I need to create a Web App (which I appear to do, twice) but neither show in the drop down box when I go back to the New SSP page.

I have restarted the IIS to no avail, and rebooted both servers with no success.

I can see both my web apps when I go through the Central Administration > Application Management and view the Web Application list

What am I missing?

SSP.jpg
webapp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SCLD
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mccarthybri
ID: 26152177
http://www.c-sharpcorner.com/UploadFile/dhananjaycoder/walkthroughmossssp08052009004722AM/walkthroughmossssp.aspx

this is a pretty good read to match up with how you created yours to see if you missed anything.  The only differance i would say is you can leave the port number to the default when you create you site I would go with port 80  which it looks like you allready have.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26152541
You need to create two new web applications, and it doesn't appear as if you created tehm. Click the "Create a new web application" link and make sure that you filled in everything correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCLD
ID: 26154645
Thanks for the suggestions, but I think maybe I wasn't clear on the steps I had already taken.

I did attempt to create a new web application from  Central Administration > Application Management > Manage this Farm's Shared Services > New Shared Services Provider and clicking the Create a new Web application link. (Steps 1-5 on that neat walkthrough  mccarthybri pointed to).  It is when I finish creating the new web app and am returned to the New Shared Service Provider setup page (Step 6) that I do not see my freshly created web app in the drop down list.

The odd thing is that if I go to Central Administration > Application Management > Web Application List , I can see the two web apps created in the above process listed.

Still stumped.


0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarthybri earned 900 total points
ID: 26154860
Okay I understand what you are saying.  I have attached my install guide that i use.  see if any of these steps sound differant then yours.  it seem like a permissions issue,I just cant nail it down
Labs1-8.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SCLD
ID: 31671440
Thanks.  Something you said  ("it seems like a permissions issue") made me take another look at the setup for the web app.  On my first two tries on the Create New Web application screen, in the Application Pool section, I left the default setting of "Use existing application pool". This time, I chose "Create new application pool", left the default Application pool name, and configured the security account for the application pool with a username/password with proper permissions.

Worked!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MsShadow
ID: 26169848
SCLD it is probably the settings of your internet explorer that are not allowing the necessary javascript to add it to the combobox.
0