?
Solved

Remote Desktop Sharing API

Posted on 2009-12-30
5
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi Experts,

Can anyone recommend a low-cost but effective remote desktop solution  that can be custom built into a website?  The idea is to allow authorized users to click a link and share thier desktop with a support technician.

Any ideas?

HNM
0
Comment
Question by:HelpNearMe
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26150914
Instead of reinventing the wheel....Why don't you use a third party software for this like WebEx, GotoMeeting or Itivity?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 26150959
Then I should clarify, I would like to brand it.  So using an off-the-shelf product is an obvious but not appropriate solution.

hnm
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 26154009
I can see that this was a waste of time
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
artoaperjan earned 1500 total points
ID: 26160969
hi you can band your your support with log me in

www.logmein.com

i have seen also the www.teamviewer.com but i am not sure about the castom branding thing.

regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpNearMe
ID: 31671455
I appreciate your effort in responding, and thanks for the info.

Happy New Year!

HNM
0