?
Solved

windows7 notebook with ip problem on wireless connection

Posted on 2009-12-30
10
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I just got this notebook for my wife and for some reason it always has an ip conflict when I connect to my wireless router. I've release the ip and renew and I still have the same problem. I've tried to assign the mac address an IP on my router and I still get the conflict.
If I fire up another laptop I don't have that problem. If I take the same laptop to work it connect to my wireless network there.
This notebook is running windows 7 home edition. any suggestions for this?
0
Comment
Question by:tips54
10 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26151062
Hello,

Check other NIC.
Run ipconfig from a DOS window to see all your IP.

Regards
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26151135
Are you using a static IP address or DHCP?  On the laptop in Windows 7 go the main menu then Control Panel, Network and Sharing Center....on the right side of the screen select 'Change Adapter Settings'. Find the NIC (network adapter) in question and right click it....go to 'Properties' then find and highlight "Internet Protocal Version (TCP/IP IPv4) "  then below click on properties.  For a basic home network depending upon your router you should have your properties selected as "Obtain IP address Automatically"

Secondly when you run IPCONFIG /all from a command prompt what is the gateway address?  Or post your IPCONFIG all results here
0
 

Author Comment

by:tips54
ID: 26151420
this notebook is configured to gain in an address via dhcp.  ipconfig does not me an IP address for any of the nics. I've tried IPconfig /release and renew. .. no luck.i've even tried searching the registry .
Like I said i've even tried to tie the wireless nic mac address to a specific IP in the router. nothing..
I have not tried the static route and I don't really want too, like I said it's my wife's notebook if she takes the notebook to school after I assign the wireless nic a static IP than she wont be able to use it in school.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26151454
Ok if you are getting an IP address conflict with this laptop using the wireless NIC.  My suggestion would be first test the DHCP connection using an Ethernet cable connnected directly to the router if possible and see if you gain internet access via a wired connection.  Of course make sure the Ethernet NIC is configured for DHCP.  

Secondly if you do not have the ability to test the ethernet NIC or if the Ethernet (wired connection) does work.... I would uninstall the Wireless NIC in the Device manager of the computer.  Then restart the computer and Windows 7 should then detect the wireless NIC and ask you for a location for the drivers for the device to re-install the NIC.

** Of course make sure you download the latest drivers from the Computer Manufacturer for Windows 7 and the wireless NIC before you install

0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 375 total points
ID: 26151460
Take a look at your wireless router setup and make certain (1) it is the DHCP server and (2) the DHCP range makes sense (not the whole range of the router).

Then look at other computers on this same router and make sure they are using DHCP and not Static. I realize your Windows 7 machine is set for DHCP.

Next, turn off ALL the computers. Now turn on the Windows 7 laptop and make sure it gets an IP without error messages. Then turn on other computers one by one and watch for conflicts.

Windows 7 works properly with respect to DHCP (like Vista, XP and Windows 2000), so there must be a cause of some sort for this issue (i.e, it is not a Windows 7 bug). ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Patmac951
ID: 26151466
Just in case...to Access the Device Manager in Windows 7 go to the main windows menu, right click 'Computer', then select 'Manage' under System Tools select 'Device Manager' locate the wireless NIC in question.  Right click the NIC and select Uninstall.  Then Reboot
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netcraft
ID: 26153281
What is the output of "ipconfig /all" ? You say you get an IP conflict, which means you DO get an IP. Is it in the form 169.254.x.x ? That's an APIPA number, meaning you don't get an IP address from DHCP and Windows assigns a 'random' IP-address for you. Perhaps both the Wireless and Physical LAN Adapters get the same APIPA IP.

Check if the router allows for the assignment of the notebook. On certain routers there is a difference between the connection of the notebook and the assignment of an IP address.

Can you determine which wireless network you are connection to? Is it yours or your neighbors?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 26153407
Did the new laptop come with an Internet Security package - NIS, N360, KIS, etc...?  If so, I would suspect the 3rd party firewall.  Remove the product with its removal tool.
http://kb.eset.com/esetkb/index?page=content&id=SOLN146

Also - run IE at elevated admin level & see if same conflict occurs - RIGHT-click on IE8 icon, select "Run as Admin"
Happy 2010 !
jcgriff2
.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jtru
ID: 26153897
We need some clarification to properly answer this issue.  The first two questions regard your PC's configuration, but please read through to the wireless router comments, too.

What do you mean by an IP conflict?  "Duplicate IP addresses" mean you either have a identical static IP on another device on your LAN or you have two devices that are assigning IP through DHCP.  (See next question.)

When you run "ipconfig /all" in a command prompt, are you saying that the Wired NIC and Wireless NIC are both showing 0.0.0.0 or 169.254.x.x ?  If one or both NICs do not show up, you have a device problem and should try uninstall/cold-boot/reinstall or install new driver(s) (before you do this, see the BIOS wireless switch comment below, and see Patmac951's 8:58 and 9:01 posts above).  If you have either address above, you are not getting DHCP from the router.  Or, there could be a hardware problem, including an unplugged cable or component.

Frankly, I think you have a wireless router problem.  If you can easily connect your wife's PC to a wireless network at work or even in a coffee shop, I don't think you have a PC hardware or a Windows 7 problem at all, although you may have messed up the default settings trying to troubleshoot this problem and have a problem now :-).  

First, make sure you have not messed up your PC settings too much.  Check the IP Properties for both the Ethernet NIC and the wireless NIC.  They should be set to DHCP and "Get DNS automatically" (see below).  Make sure you haven't disabled either NIC in the BIOS settings and make sure the little WiFi switch on the front or side edge of the laptop keyboard hasn't disabled the wireless module.

You should have    <Internet>--<WirelessRouter> - - - <PC>    hierarchy.  Cable directly from your Ethernet port to the router and verify you can connect to the Internet.  If not, determine if you have a valid IP assigned to the pc (not a 169.254.x.x. or 0.0.0.0).  If you do have a valid IP (most valid home router addresses are 192.168.1.x or .0.x, where x is usually .100 - .105 or so),  then you either have a DNS problem or you don't have an allowable route through the router to the Internet.  

Try to ping the router's gateway address (like 192.168.1.1 or .0.1).  If you get a return, there is nothing wrong with your pc or the DHCP assignment from the router's LAN port.  If you have the router's gateway address as your DNS assignment (in the Support tab, Details button when you right click the icon on the system tray -- lower right corner of task bar) then you have a router issue.  Some routers are famous about not passing on the DNS address from the ISP (WAN port), and I have the habit of just entering the DNS manually to prove this.  If you can ping, by IP address, a known router with a public IP (out on the Internet), but cannot ping by domain name, you simply have a DNS problem.  (You can normally ping any DNS server by IP address, so look at what DNS your other PCs are using and ping to that.)

If you still have the problem, reset your wireless router to factory defaults, if it won't cause you too much grief.  If you got your wireless router from a carrier-type ISP, you shouldn't do this, as they will have to set it up for you, but it sounds like you have your own router.   Linksys and Netgear provide a button on the back to reset to factory defaults, but you may have to hold the button in and power the router on, or hold it in for a period of time after the router boots to get it back to defaults.  (It always takes me 2 or 3 tries to convince the stupid router that I really mean this.)  Try the wired connection to your wife's pc first, and then the wireless connection.  All should work now.  Be sure to enter any special connection information for your ISP.  

Next (one at a time, testing between each step), set up the admin password, wireless security, and wireless channel to something other than the defaults.  You normally have to "save" each tab you change in the router setup or it will be lost when you click another tab.  Use WPA2-TKIP for wireless security and channel 1 or 11 for 2.4GHz, depending on local conditions.  If you are using an ACL - access control list - you can set that up after you verify everything is working both wired and wirelessly.

That should do it.  Good luck and good surfing.



0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tips54
ID: 31671469
I ended up resolving this by resetting my router and reconfigure it.
0