?
Solved

How to Verify an Existing User on AS400

Posted on 2009-12-30
4
Medium Priority
?
1,131 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Let me first preface this by saying I am not an AS400 expert at all. I work more on the software end at my client. However, the users have reported that a user account on the AS400 has been disabled. I guess a user was trying to signon to the software that has the DB on the 400 and couldn't get on. after trying 3 times it disabled the account on the 400.

So, I just need to figure out where to go on the 400 to view and enable this account.

I can get signed onto the iSeries. Just need to know the Commands to pull up this user.
Can someone help me with this? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:matrix0511
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Patterson earned 1000 total points
ID: 26151160
Green-screen commands to manipulate user profile objects include:

WRKUSRPRF (Work with user profiles), DSPUSRPRF (Display), and CHGUSRPRF (Change).  

Before you get started, be aware that changing a user profile (like you do when you reenable it) requires *SECADM special authority and *USE and *OBJMGT rights to the profile.  If you get stuck, sign on as the QSECOFR, or using the user-defined security officer profile.

If you know the name of the profile, on the command line, type

CHGUSRPRF profilename

and then press function key F4 without hitting enter.  This will prompt all of the parameters for the command in "fill-in-the blank" style, and it will pull in the current setting for the profile.  Change the STATUS to *ENABLED.

You can also do this all directly from the command line in a single command:

CHGUSRPRF USPRPF(profilename) STATUS(*ENABLED)

You can also use this command to set the password to anything you like by specifying the PASSWORD() parameter.  Here's the IBM Information Center topic for this command:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/iseries/v5r1/ic2924/index.htm?info/cl/chgusrpr.htm

- Gary Patterson

Check out my EE profile: http://www.experts-exchange.com/M_4382324.html
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 1000 total points
ID: 26151164
Use Work with User Profile command:
WRKUSRPRF <user name>
Use option 2 to change the profile, setting *DISABLED to *ENABLED.
You can also set the password on the same screen, and expire it so they will have to change it when they sign on, if required.
If you need more help, post back!
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 26151176
Thanks guys (Gary/Barry), I will try your suggestions.

And thanks for the very quick response!

Will let you know.

Thanks!!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:matrix0511
ID: 31671472
Thanks! All your suggestions worked. I really appreciate you quick responses!
0