[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows ActiveX Message

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a site I developed that has a standard SlideShowPro flash movie on the home page.

I recieved an email from a customer that has a brand new Vaio with Windows 7 and IE 8.

They say that they are prompted EVERY TIME to install the activex...even though they choose "Install for All Uses.." install each time.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Connecter earned 2000 total points
ID: 26152508
this is what to do ... i hope it works
in IE8 tools>internet options>security tab>select internet and press custom level
drag down to active x controlls and plugins>allow previously unused active x to run without prompt
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26152521
Hello,

Have you tried asking him to add the website to the trusted list?
Also see what the security settings are like.

Lastly, make sure the user has the latest versions of flash, java & run microsoft update.
0