?
Solved

Ubuntu: Web Server Root and Subdirectories

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi Techies--
I just downloaded a Ubuntu LAMP jumpbox to work with on vmware's player. This is waaayyy cool! I have a php voice app i want to move over from one of my other servers. I did this--creating a subdirectory tree under the /var/www/ web server root. So i have this app sitting under /var/www/voice/demo . I want to be able to call this demo up in a browser with the url:

http://MetroLAMPDev/voice/demo/index.html

or

http://192.168.2.8/voice/demo/index.html

...but the page won't come up.

However, if I type:

http://MetroLAMPDev/

or

http://192.168.2.8/

the default site server index page does come up!

I'd like to leave the web server root directory for the full blown version of the app later--but-- still be able to access the demo app under a subdirectory tree.

Any advice on how I can set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:Paula DiTallo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:nabeelmoidu
ID: 26151845
check your permissions on the subfolders
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rajeshpola
ID: 26152022
By any chance check whether u r directory listing is off or On .... if you have index.html under /var/www/voice, then it should work fine, just for a try remove then index.html and create some directories in that location. If you access that directory if it is displaying all the directories then double check u r index.html file for permissions as suggested by nabeelmoidu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 26159759
I think the permissions are ok, but the ownership of the directory/file may well be an issue. With the jumpbox, I have a userid called admin -- I suspect this may be the issue since the owner on the directory I created would have defaulted to 'admin' while the web server root directory owner is root.  

As far as I know, I can't log into the jumpbox as root--so, is it possible for admin to relinquish ownership of the directories and files over to root? (e.g. sudo somecommand -and -a -switch)

Here's the screen shot of what I see:

RootVsAdmin.jpeg
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajeshpola earned 2000 total points
ID: 26161099
Can you try one simple thing before going further ... if it is a permissions issue, can u please try doing chown to root and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paula DiTallo
ID: 26172762
chown! I'd forgotten that command!:-) OK, I'll try that next.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rajeshpola
ID: 26179262
okie ...
0