[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

NTbackup wont run. Not enough disk space for shadow copy. Is there a workaround?

Posted on 2009-12-30
6
Medium Priority
?
1,056 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Hi,
Im trying to backup my sbs2003 server before it gets migrated to 2008 server. I cant run ntbackup properly due to lack of disk space. About 100mb.

Is there a work around that can get this final backup done? I cant free up any further disk space.

Specific error message below

Cheers
Mitch
Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: File
Media name: "system state 31.12.09 MH.bkf created 31/12/2009 at 1:11 PM"

Volume shadow copy creation: Attempt 1.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:0x8004231f.

Error returned while creating the volume shadow copy:8004231f
Aborting Backup.

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
marcokrecic earned 500 total points
ID: 26151353
try to delete local unnecessary profiles
delete %temp% folder
delete temporary files from administrator
delete content of "c:\windows\software distribution\download" windows update downloaded files
delete in "c:\windows" the uninstallers for service packs and pathes (normally are blue folders - compressed)

I think that you gain the necessary 100MB
 
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 500 total points
ID: 26151398
Here's a great article for gaining more space


http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Bransby-IT
Bransby-IT earned 500 total points
ID: 26152225
Question, how are you going to migrate with only 100 mb left?
I have moved the exchange store to get around this in past but sounds like you have not got spaire partition.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:marcokrecic
ID: 26152236
Clone the hard disk and restore on a new hard disk.
Is a very fast resolution.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 26152366
Lol yep marco has the best solution I can thunk of, quickest. And answers the whole lot in a oner!
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 26153778
Cloning is not an easy option if you do not own the $600+ versions of the software required. Standard Partition Magic and such will not work and you may be dealing with RAID arrays as well.

Is it possible to add a single drive temporarily, or do you have another partition available. If so it is possible to move many of the SBS folders and databases such as ClientApps, User Folders, Exchange, WSUS, Sharepoint.
See; "Moving Data Folders for Windows Small Business Server 2003"
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=a1d0af69-1287-4225-bd8b-59c89f44984b&displaylang=en
0