[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows XP errors

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
When i try to install office i get this error. Microsoft page says to repair netframe 2 but i get the same error when i try to repair it.

Product: Microsoft Office InfoPath MUI (English) 2007 -- Error 1935. An error occurred during the installation of assembly component {58118B49-C294-4160-9B1D-88AB158B8B5C}. HRESULT: 0x8002802F. assembly interface: , function: CreateAssemblyNameObject, assembly name: Microsoft.VisualStudio.Zip,Version="8.0.0.0",PublicKeyToken="b03f5f7f11d50a3a",Culture="neutral",FileVersion="8.0.50727.42",ProcessorArchitecture="MSIL"
0
Comment
Question by:OneStopPCHelp
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:OneStopPCHelp
ID: 26151440
Additional info windows xp pro with all updates and malware and virus free.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kiran6014
ID: 26151478
Install latest .net frame work and try to reinstall it.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
nordtorp earned 2000 total points
ID: 26152892
Try to run these commands:

msiexec /unregister
msiexec /regserver
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 26157459
You could also try to unregister then reregister the Windows Installer.
Details & more >
"How to manually remove and then reinstall the .NET Framework 2.0":
http://kbalertz.com/Feedback.aspx?kbNumber=908077

This MS article may also be useful>
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927813
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OneStopPCHelp
ID: 31671488
sorry took so long to get back
0
 

Author Comment

by:OneStopPCHelp
ID: 26366649
thankyou
0