[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron 1525 - Kill Hard Drive

Posted on 2009-12-30
16
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Experts,

I don't have the Dell restore disc and it didn't ship with it when i got it. But Is there a way to burn the restore from the hard drive? From the laptop i could restore it to factory setting. But, I want to completely kill the hard drive b4 selling it.

Any ideas?

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 6
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HamStab
ID: 26151547
They should be built in to the Hard Drive.

Ctrl + F11 at startup when you see the Dell screen.. also see http://en.community.dell.com/forums/t/19245630.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 26151556
yes, the recovery is on it. However, I want to erase the hard drive b4 selling it, but I think it will erase the recovery as well.

I was thinking perhaps I could restore and use something like killdisk and hope that it will only erase the free space.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 26151596
I'd recommend this method:
Do the system recovery.
Download Eraser (http://eraser.heidi.ie/download.php) and use it to DoD wipe the free space on the newly-recovered drive.

You'll have a base system to be sold without your data.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:HamStab
HamStab earned 400 total points
ID: 26151597
No way to back it up to CD. Usually by running the recovery, they are pretty good at deleting data as it writes an image to it. Although, i have recovered data from PC's that people ran their recovery partitions on them.

Would take a lot of work and i dont know if it would work or not but you could try making an image of the recovery partition using Ghost or something similar, write zeros (killdisk), install a copy of Windows XP on there (doesnt need to be activated), use Partition Magic (or similar) to make a partition the exact same size as the recovery partition, and restore the recovery image to the newly created partition. Recovery wont work so you could use http://www.goodells.net/dellrestore/fixes.htm to fix the dell recovery partition.

WOOO that was a lot lol.

My small little brain can only come up with that. Maybe someone else might have some ideas too :D
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26151599
If what you wish to do is wipe the partition that your windows is installed on, but retain the restore partition, you can do the restore from the restore partition to recreate your initial windows install. Then use a freeware program like Eraser (http://eraser.heidi.ie/) to wipe the partition's free-space and little extra pieces on the blocks at the end of the files.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 26151687
MidnightOne - which version do you recommend and is it difficult to use?

blissbear: does yours sound like MidnightOne.

thanks HamStab.

Dorn, I need to do something as I'm about to sell this laptop in 60 min.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26151739
Alternately, you can burn a copy of and boot from Ultimate Boot CD for Windows (http://www.ubcd4win.com/downloads.htm) and use Drive Eraser from the Security menu to wipe the windows partition completely, then do a restore from the restore partition.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26151748
If you really aren't too concerned about the next person recovering deleted data from the drive, you can just do the system restore and your old data will appear to be gone. Most users arent savvy enough to recover deleted data.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26151753
yeah, midnighone and i were typing the same solution at the same time. :D
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 26152256
Thanks blissbear/MidnightOne.

Unable to finish the erase, so rescheduling the sales. Anyways, did the restore and downloaded Eraser, but how do you erase free space. With the Eraser program you can specifiy files/folders, but those are gone.

Any ideas.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 1200 total points
ID: 26152717
I assume you got the newest Eraser which is version 6.

Ok, run Eraser. You should get the schedule window up. right click on it and create a new task.

Click 'Run Imediately'
Click Add Data
Select Unused disk space. It should default to C: drive.
Click OK.
Click OK again.

It will add a task to the schedule.

Right click on the task and click Run now.

Then let it do it's thing. It will take awhile. When it finishes, you can uninstall Eraser, as it has wiped everything the restore didnt over-write.

Enjoy.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 26152845
Almost forgot to mention, you are probably going to want to go into Settings and set the method to psudorandom 1 pass, instead of the default 35 pass setting... unless you are dealing with someone who will dissassemble the drive and do advanced forensic research on the drive to recover data....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 26154831
it took awhile, but it completed w/error. need to look for err log.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 26155866
the log says " do not have the required permission to erase the file cluster tips". Is this important?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:MidnightOne
MidnightOne earned 400 total points
ID: 26156465
Personally, I wouldn't worry about missing the cluster tips. The rest of the data has been rendered into random noise.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 26156469
super!!! and have a Happy New Year!!!
i can sleep in peace ...
0