[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What is a good (also cheap or free) screen capture application...

Posted on 2009-12-30
13
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
"Screen Movie Studio" is what I have. After reformating my computer it is not installing (say the key is not the right one).

It was pretty good for $30. I m not sure if I buy it again I am going to have the same problem or not.

My old version is v1.25 (back from 2004), now it is about 2010, it is still v1.25.

Does any body know of a good package like "Screen Movie Studio?"

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Eghtebas
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26151657
Hello eghtebas,

Seems the pro tools Camtasia is free : http://www.downloadsquad.com/2007/11/22/techsmith-offers-free-camtasia-studio-download/
Another one : http://camstudio.org/

Regards.
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 26151672
Do you know if it has limitations. Camtasia is about $200-300, after one gets started I may find it a key component is not functional with the free version.

Any idea about these kind of limitation with it?

Thank you.
 
Mike
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26151686
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HamStab
ID: 26151711
http://www.fraps.com/ has a free version and their paid version isnt that expensive, $37.00
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 26151727
Hi leakim971,
Using the first link, I downloaded it but when I click on "request a registration key " link, it say page not found. It seems the offer is no longer valid. I am doing something wrong. I would like using it but without a key is risky.
 
Mike
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 26151751
Oh yes, bad news, seems promo is outdated.
Did you saw my second proposition ?
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 26151756
not yet, brb
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 26151784
leakim971,

Download is free but most likely, very soon I have to pay $300 after I find a key feature is not available.
HamStab,
Frabs seems an smart application. All I need to do capture some clips and then use Wimdows Movie Maker to do the rest (it is free why do I have to pay for  Camtasia, for example).

Question: Frabs capture the whole screen or I will be able to set the range, etc, What type of a video it is produceing  (I am consern about file size).

Thank you,
Mike
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 1200 total points
ID: 26152783
This software works well, and is free:-

http://www.debugmode.com/wink/
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:matiasl
matiasl earned 800 total points
ID: 26153380
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 26154669
moorhouselondo,

I did locate wink. It seems pretty good. I like to put the video on utube after it is done. Would that work?

Also, is there a way not to have the company name not to be visible? I prefer to pay but not to have the DebugMode name to show on the caption at the top.

Any comments on these two?

Thank you.

Mike
0
 
LVL 34

Author Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 26154739
matiasl,

Your suggestion also seems pretty impressive for 9.95 dollars. I got the figure from on of the comments not from the site itself. I will try it in a while.

Mike
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:HamStab
ID: 26211612
Been out of town, sorry for the late reply. Fraps is free to try but will have watermarks on the video being captured. You can select a range on the screen for it to record or the whole screen. This program is the one i use to capture because its easy to use and a lot of features. You can choose what framerate you want to capture at which will be good for compression of the video so it wont take up a lot of space.
0