?
Solved

Need recommendation for external device for storage

Posted on 2009-12-30
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Can you recommend an external hard drive that can hold 1 terabyte?
0
Comment
Question by:gtrapp
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Arabia_vn earned 920 total points
ID: 26151759
I recommend Seagate Free Agent because it's 5 years warranty. Choose Desk" , Go", Go" Special Edition or XTreme" depends on your using purpose.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:simon_m_
simon_m_ earned 80 total points
ID: 26153124
Do you mean USB or LAN attached ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gtrapp
ID: 26183636
Not sure what is best? Can you recommend both?

I have read that the external drives don't work with SQL Server databases running on them. I need to have live SQL Server databases running, as well as storing backups.
0