?
Solved

spf record

Posted on 2009-12-30
2
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
Dear all,

how to create a spf record for smarthost like mail.company.com

0
Comment
Question by:techgyan
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 26152735

Hey,

It should be as simple as:

@   IN TXT  "v=spf1 A:mail.company.com -all"

@ represents your domain name, e.g. yourcompany.com. And the SPF record states (at the moment) that only mail.company.com is permitted to send mail as your domain name, everything else should be dropped (-all).

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 26152744
There is a good website that I use to create an SPF record (which is now working again!):
http://old.openspf.org/wizard.html
or there is Microsoft's site:
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/ 
0