[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

backup of Exchange 2007 using symantec Backup Exec 12

Posted on 2009-12-30
37
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi
i have exchange 2007 configured using ccr , i am using symantec backup exec to backup the db and other files. The problem i am facing is, after the backup the transaction logs are not flushing. I have exchange agent installed. What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:mishalk
  • 18
  • 5
  • 5
  • +2
37 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26152081
Was at any time LCR or SCR setup for the Databases ??
Is the replication helth Healthy between the CCR nodes ??
Is the Replication service running on both nodes ??
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26152083
Also to be able to flush log files you need to take a Full Online backup of the Databases ...... Ofline or VSS would not flush any data ....
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152086
The transaction logs will only get flushed after a FULL backup of the information store.  Doing a brick level backup or differential will not flush the logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26152720
if i do a full backup using nt backup , it is flushing the log files? yes the replication service is working file, and it is healthy too. CCR clustered between two nodes
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152726
Then you need to check the backup Exec options to make sure it is actually doing a full backup. And not a copy or a differential.

It's all under the settings of the job template.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26152743
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/310063.htm

Above is the link, check option 8 and "information store backups"

It will be good to go through the whole article actually, to get you more insight in your options available.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26152938
If Ntbackup is flusing the logs maybe the Symantec is running VSS or Offline .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26152968
attached the screen shot
i dont know i could ask this question here or not
i have created a back to disk under the devices, but when i try to select the media for the destination, i am not able to see the back to disk folder i created ? why
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26152972
dear rancy
see the screen shot..
dear mutahir:
i will go through the link , thanks

dear demazter: its a full backup
open-file.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26152985
What options ate under General and Advanced?
The open file option doesn't mean anything
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26153260
How to create a backup to disk folder in BE 12.5

http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/338346.htm

Once you have created a B2D folder accordingly,

setup a job, click on Microsoft exchange and there you would see diff options to select, allowing you to flush logs etc
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26153485
Under the general tab you will have to select the Information Store and Storage Group to be able to take Full Online backup .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26161658
we are on new year holidays, will be back to office on 4th of jan 2010. I wish everyone a happy and prosperous year 2010
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26168624
hi, i am back after the new year holidays, attached the screen shot ,
rancy under general tab i cant see the option you mentioned in your comments,

general.JPG
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 26169025
Sorry i was speaking about when you go for a new Job and select what needs to be backedup is you would see an option for "Microsoft Information Store" ...... thats what we have to select to take a Online backup
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26169057
Can younpostbthe Microsoft exchange screen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26170078
Dear attached the screen shot
exchange.JPG
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 400 total points
ID: 26170100
I would suggest (because that all looks OK) that uninstall and re-install the agent on the Exchange Server.

It all looks as if it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26197297
dear demazter
i will do that and come back here
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BPHoltshouser
ID: 26197368
Hi mishalk,

Could you post a screenshot of what you're backing up? Are you backing up the storage group from the machine/cluster, log file location, database location?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26341699
i am backing up from the active node .
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BPHoltshouser earned 1600 total points
ID: 26346653
Try backing this up by selecting the Storage Groups on the cluster that way it will backup from the passive node so you shouldn't have a performance hit on the active node and it will also truncate the logs if successful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26346861
BPHoltshouser
look at the two screen shot. The first one will show my two nodes. The second one is the clustername for the two node. You mean to say we need to select the clster ndoe , and take the backup
two-nodes.JPG
clustername.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26347964
hi
after changing the backup of selection to the cluster name

i am getting the following error

Error category    : Resource ErrorsError             : e000846b - The resource could not be backed up because an error occurred while connecting to the Backup Exec for Windows Servers Remote Agent.
Make sure that the correct version of the Remote Agent is installed and running on the target computer.
For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-33899
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26348198
one more point

my exchange are running in domain and backup server is in a different domain , does that affect
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BPHoltshouser
ID: 26350675
Mishaik,

I can't speak with authority about having the BE server on a different domain then the CCR cluster (I don't have any production experience working in a multi-domain environment). The first few things I would try are:

1. Make sure that the BE service is running on the passive node.
2. Verify that the account you are using to do the backup in BE has the appropreate rights according to: http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/288777.htm
3. Verify that all of the pre-reqs in the link above are installed on both the CCR cluster and the BE server as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26350800
sure i will go through that
i did followed the second screen shot of mine, which is above and selected backup to tape option

then i got the following error

The job failed with the following error: To support individual mailbox message and folder restores from Information Store backups, you must download and install the Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects package version 06.05.7888 or later on the Exchange 2007 server. This package can be found on the Microsoft web site.


later i tested backup to disk option
then i got the following error

The job failed with the following error: Authentication failed on connection to the server. Make sure that the user account has the appropriate permissions and that the password was typed correctly.


0
 

Assisted Solution

by:BPHoltshouser
BPHoltshouser earned 1600 total points
ID: 26351057
For the first error, download and install the MS Exchanger Server MAPI Client and CDO package from here: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=E17E7F31-079A-43A9-BFF2-0A110307611E&displaylang=en

For the second make sure that the account you're using to do the backup in BE has the appropreate rights to Exchange as well as to the backup to disk location. If your BE server is on a different domain from the CCR cluster you will probably have to set the rights explicitly for the user in the CCR domain to use the B2D folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26351235
did you notice my screen shot , that if i try to select i am not able to see the information store in the active or passive node? why it is like that
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BPHoltshouser
ID: 26351676
That is by design, you need to back up the information stores from the cluster and not from the individual servers. BE's exchange aware backup will select the server from the Exchange settings tab of the job. Backing up from the cluster should also fix your intial issue of flushing the logs after the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26356626
the error shows
i need to install  MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects package version 06.05.7888  or later. Is it to be installed in the media servers or exchange servers
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26357734
It has to be installed on the Media Server,
http://seer.entsupport.symantec.com/docs/288777.htm

Have a look at the above link, it details all requirements for backing up exchange 2007

Download : http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=E17E7F31-079A-43A9-BFF2-0A110307611E&displaylang=en

Hope this helps

I would suggest to go through the first link to make sure all requirements are completed
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26360293
mutahir:

the link says it has be installled in exchange server,
Microsoft Exchange Server MAPI Client and Collaboration Data Objects (MAPI/CDO) are installed on the Exchange 2007 Server

i did that still i am not able to backup the information store. it fails
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26360312
i forgot to mention one more point, it need to install exchange server 2007 management tools on the media server. But my media server is residing in a different domain. How will be i able to install the tool in a server which is belongs to a different domain , other than the exchange domain
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Syed Mutahir Ali
ID: 26374202
are these two domains member of ONE forest ? If yes, can you try to make the Backup Exec Account you are using a forest wide administrator ?
Is there a trust relationship between these two domains ?
Then install the tools on your machine, make sure you assign all exchange roles as specified by the symantec link
Ensure the Backup Exec "Logon Account" (System Logon Account by default at Network > Logon Account in the Backup Exec Interface) being used to backup Exchange is: A member of Domain Administrators Is an explicit member of the Local Administrators group of the Exchange 2007 server (implied membership via Domain Admin group may not be sufficient)
I haven't done this myself but just thinking about it ; Make sure you specify all the roles / permissions for your backup exec account and then try the backup.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26388835
hi mutahir

i spoke to symantec in regards to this, issue, they are saying if these two domain are seperate and having a fully two way trust , still it is going to work . So they are suggesting the media server should be in the same domain to use  the GRT functionaity. TO be frank still i doubt , it could be possilbe ? need more research on this matter
0
 

Author Comment

by:mishalk
ID: 26453369
hi

what will be the impact if i change the media server membership from the current domain to the member of my exchange servers domain
0