[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Oracle 10g Dataguard

Posted on 2009-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
1,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hi All,

I want to implement Oracle 10g dataguard between two local oracle instances.I need detailed step by step document (with screenshots). if any one implemented dataguard, please send me document of dataguard.Also i have some doubts, please clarif:

1.before implementing what are configurations i have to check
2.How much downtime it will required

It is on windows server.
0
Comment
Question by:srinivas_ganamur
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:mrjoltcola
ID: 26154120
I think perhaps you have not seen the Oracle guides yet. You must certainly read these completely before attempting a data guard setup.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14239/toc.htm

Metalink document 183570.1 has a step by step for creating a Data Guard standby with RMAN duplicate.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
shalowfast earned 1500 total points
ID: 26154314
Here you have a step by step guide to enable DATA GUARD and some other usefull things, the guide was made for linux OS but i guess the only thing that changes are te paths of the files, everithing else should be the same.

I hope you find it usefull

Note: if you are using windows open it with wordpad instead of note pad.
DataGuard.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 26157845
thanks for your quick response....

please let me know, in production servers to enable dataguard how much downtime will required (approximately)...
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 26197188
If my primary server goes down...then secondary server come automatically live or user as to manual change the host name/IP name in secondary server?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shalowfast
ID: 26201579
i think you can enable dataguard in two hours to check everything runs fine, you can also practice with the script i uploaded to check how long it takes to you.

in the case of instance failure you can configure the client tnsnames to support connect time failover:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B13789_01/network.101/b10776/tnsnames.htm#i477297
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 31671515
--
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 26416101
Hi Shalowfast,

The attached scripts also applicable for Oracle 9i right?...or something i have to modify?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shalowfast
ID: 26417925
I don't know if you have to modify something to make it work in 9i but i believe it's the same. I've only test it on 10g. I found this link for 9i
http://www.oracle-base.com/articles/9i/DataGuard.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:srinivas_ganamur
ID: 26420610
Hi Shalowfast,

Thanks for your quick response. I have made document for oracle 9i dataguard configuration.  I am planning to follow the attached document for my configuration. I am requesting you to please review the document. If anything i have missed in document please tel me (i am totally new to this dataguard technology).

Please find the attached document.
Data-Guard-1.docx
0