?
Solved

install Oracle 9i on Linux

Posted on 2009-12-30
7
Medium Priority
?
935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have Linux SUSE 9 and I need to install Oracle 9i on it but I'm not expert on Linux.
would you please advice
Thanks
Mostafa
0
Comment
Question by:Mostafa_ElSadek
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rajeshpola
Rajeshpola earned 400 total points
ID: 26152173
Have u started installing it ?

U can follow the link which http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/3572 .



0
 

Author Comment

by:Mostafa_ElSadek
ID: 26152391
I star to follow the article but I have a problem now installing the package gcc_old-2.95.3-175.2.i586.rpm
so the command was :
# rpm -ivh gcc-3.3.4-11.i586.rpm \
glibc-devel-2.3.3-118.i586.rpm \
libstdc++-3.3.4-11.i586.rpm \
libstdc++-devel-3.3.4-11.i586.rpm \
cpp-3.3.4-11.i586.rpm \
compat-2004.9.6-2.i586.rpm \
gcc_old-2.95.3-175.2.i586.rpm

but it says no such file or directory

please advice, thanks
Mostafa
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Rajeshpola
Rajeshpola earned 400 total points
ID: 26152472
Probably below link will help u to get it from scratch, you can u n installa and try again

http://www.scribd.com/doc/7039467/Oracle-9I-Installation-on-Red-Hat-Linux

If you dont have user ... it is very simple ... just create and see the instructions.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:netbuzz
netbuzz earned 400 total points
ID: 26157816
You can try the following steps:
Oracle 10g linux suse 9
Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 400 total points
ID: 26157996
check http://www.puschitz.com/
Installing Oracle Databases on Linux
Installing Oracle Database 10g (32-bit/64-bit) on RHEL, Fedora Core, and Red Hat (x86/x86_64)
Installing Oracle Database 10g (32-bit) on Novell SUSE Linux Enterprise Server (SLES) and on SUSE
Installing Oracle 9i Database (32-bit) on Red Hat Enterprise Linux AS 4, 3, 2.1, and Red Hat
RAC: Installing Oracle Database 10g with Real Application Cluster (RAC) RHEL 3
RAC: Installing Oracle9i Real Application Cluster (RAC) on RHEL 2.1

madunix
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Nopius earned 800 total points
ID: 26165658
According to Oracle's docs:

http://download.oracle.com/docs/html/A90455_01/toc.htm
Operating System: Oracle9i Release 1 (9.0.1) is certified on SuSe 7.1, Kernel 2.4.4 and the operating system library glibc 2.2.

http://download.oracle.com/docs/html/B13670_07/toc.htm#BABIBCAD
Oracle9i release 2 (9.2.0.6) is certified on Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4.

SO I would highly recommend to install Oracle either on SuSE 7.1 or on RH EL 4 or on CentOS 4 (that is almost RHEL 4).
Oracle is quite serious application and it would be better if you satisfy their's requirements. Obviously it's possible to do on SUSE 9,
but this configuration is NOT SUPPORTED by Oracle.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 26172758
this Guide to Install ORACLE on Linux..
http://www.oracle.com/technology/pub/articles/smiley_10gdb_install.html


madunix
0