Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Access a domain printer from a workgroup

Posted on 2009-12-30
21
Medium Priority
?
910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a Brother Multifunction printer connect to a computer that is running MS Server 2003.  All the computer withing the domain can access and print from that printer.  However computers from the workgroup can only access the printer by specifying the path \\domainName\serverName\printerName.  However, when I try to print a test page, I can get a blank page being print out.  The workgroup computer is running Vista Home premium

Does anyone know what is the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Bransby-IT earned 375 total points
ID: 26152165
Well the obviouse to me it's nit on the domain!
However have you tryed to map a network drive to one of the server mapped drives, this will throw up a username and password box, login and then try to print testpage from the installed drivers and not command line.

I expect it's a security issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 26152181
But I print the document, but only get a blank page from the printer.  I have not problem of accessing the printer at all. When I install the printer as network printer,  system did prompt me for the user and password.  After I provide the domain Administrator user/password, it allows me to set the domain printer up and an icon show up for the domain printer. And I can select the printer in MS Word to print the document, except the output is a blank page.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 26152352
So if you use the command dies it still print out blank?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:RatBoy1
RatBoy1 earned 375 total points
ID: 26152470
The reason why it is only working for people on the domain is (presuming that its installed on the DC) you only have it installed with the correct drivers on the network and not on the work group computers.

If you find the printer drivers, install on the workgroup computers, then it should work or maybe if you browse to the network path and add it that way as it should automatically add the drivers installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:PeteJThomas
PeteJThomas earned 375 total points
ID: 26152511
You do need to be logged on to the client as some form of admin when you add a new printer, or the drivers won't install properly.

But I would still go with a security issue - Just because you add the printer successfully by manually entering credentials when you're adding it, doesn't mean it'll just work from there on in. When you're using ANY domain resource, you're not just authenticated the first time you use it.

The same goes for printers - You authenticated with valid credentials to connect in the first place, but it won't authenticate properly from there on in. The job probably then isn't being spooled properly etc, and the output is a blank page.

It's only a theory but it fits.

Try just going to 1 of the WORKGROUP clients, click Start > Run > type "control userpasswords2". When the window opens, there should be an additional tab called "Advanced", and once in there, you should see a button for "Manage Passwords".

Click "Add", and in the "Server" field, JUST enter the IP address or name of your print server. In the "username" and "password" fields, be sure to enter <DomainName>\<Username> and a valid password for that account.

Then try again from that machine - Is all ok?

Pete

0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 26152666
I try PeteJThomas method. No luck. Still print blank paper
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26152699
If the above was done correctly and still isn't working, the second most likely cause would be a driver installation problem. The easiest way to fix this, would be to logon to the WORKGROUP client as the local administrator, manually connect to the print server, and add the printer - this should allow the correct installation of the driver.

After that, as the driver is installed properly, you should be able to log on as any other user, remove/readd the local queue, then try again?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 26152702
I have to admit, I think it is security - Its a domain.

Off hand whats the name of the user your login in with, have you tried creating a username with the same password in the domain.

Not back in work until Monday so cant try.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26152710
hi, if it was security, it would not even print, it would error.

Giving that it will print but just blank pages meaning the incorrect drivers are installed. please try installing the correct drivers on the workgroup computers and confirm.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bransby-IT
ID: 26152836
Well if he has done the same as he would on the domain then why would it be a driver issue?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26152844
Because the drivers are installed on the domain controller. There for all domain computers will have the drivers added when the printer is.

Computers attached to a work group will need drivers installed as they are not part of the domain
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 26152934
The drivers are not installed on the domain controller at all, they're installed on the print server the queue is created on.

My only thinking on the reason there may be a difference here is that when the printers were added on the domain computers, they may have been logged on with a domain account that had some sort of admin priviledges over the clients.

And perhaps the account used on the workgroup PCs had no admin priviledges - But other than that, Bransby-IT is correct, there is absolutely no difference, so if my suggestion above is not the case, it really must be a security issue of some kind.

It is strange that the printer prints at all, but not unexplanable - The local queue that gets added when you connect to a queue on a print server ALSO contains a direct IP to the printer itself. It's possible that a job of some form is sent direct to the IP of the printer, but the job isn't spooled properly on the server queue, so it comes out blank. Or something along those lines...?

Pete
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 375 total points
ID: 26154373
You have deployed printers through the domain controller that passes down the right drivers for your systems.

For the vista machine, you need two things.

1) you need to make sure Vista doesn't block netbios, you are mapping by netbios name. File and print sharing is performed by netbios.
2) you need the Vista driver installed on the vista machine for that printer. Upon configuring your print driver on the Vista machine, disable two things: 1) SNMP (simple network management protocol) 2) Bidirectional support.  AND then, print in RAW data form.  (The reason for those three configuration settings is it makes your driver as generic as possible. Vista drivers were always second rate, (or non-existant) and you needed to go back to the basics to communicate with the printers.

If mapping by the netbios UNC path doesn't work, (which it sounds like it did), then you can map by IP address to the printer and print directly to the printer.

0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 26154742
Make sure you are using the correct driver. Did you add the addtional drivers to the Windows 2003 server to allow for Vista clients to print?

Create a batch file with net use \\server\ /user:username password
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 26160490
I recalled when I have one of the domain PC running Vista 64, it also has problem printing to the printer connecting to the parallel port of the server  2003 PC.  I recalled I have to install a local printer driver on the Vista machine and then connect the remote printer through a local port.(\\ServerComputerName\printerName)

But when this workgroup PC running Vista, I can see the window server 2003 of the domain.  With the login to the domain, I can see all the printer resource.  I can see the printer resource as a  network printer

I also have the driver install locally on my workgroup Vista PC.
I did restart my workgroup Vista PC too. Stil print only blank page.  

I did not realize how hard to print in Windows.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26161138
Sounds like Vista doesn't have a driver for this printer. Are you sure Vista has a driver for this, or are you using an XP driver, instead.

Vista didn't create a lot of drivers for a lot of hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 26162922
I have configured a domain PC with Vista Ultimate.  I need to install local printer driver that works fine. But I just can not seems to worlk with a Vista based PC that is in a workgroup rather than the same domain.

The article I used to get my Vista based domain PC working is as follow.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Peripherals/Printers_Scanners/HP/Q_23542558.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+print+unabl+vista
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 26207692
OK, so the driver is good, now you have to point the Workgroup PCs to the printer.

Instead of trying to map your printer to a Networked location, try to install the printer driver locally and mapping to a LOCAL IP address. That worked for me when mapping non-domain computers.

Go to start>>Printers and faxes>>add printer>> select "local printer attached to this comptuer" and deselect "detect and install automatically".

Now you are going to manually map to an IP address. To do so, select "create a new port">>Choose an "IP port" and type in the IP address of the printer.

You just mapped a workgroup printer to a local IP address. Now your driver needs to be local as well. Install the correct driver or select the correct driver for that local IP port. Disable SNMP and bidirectional support. Also consider sending raw data to the printer.

That should get you going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 26306926
My printer is in a domain not a workgroup
The PC is outside the domain and  in a workgroup.
This is to allow visitor able to connect to our domain and able to print
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RatBoy1
ID: 26312877
Hello,

As i have said before.

The printer is using and pointing towards the drivers from the DC.

The only possible way you will be able to connect to the printer is by installing the win vista drivers on the computer. If that is not working. Then i doubt this is possible to print from a workgroup computer.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 31671522
Thanks for all your help.  Sitll can not get it workding
0