[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DISK2VHS ERROR

Posted on 2009-12-30
9
Medium Priority
?
4,014 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm trying to create a virtual image from a system using the Disk2VHD, so far all I get is an error message right when I hit create "error snapshoting volumes", any ideas? 'm running windows XP Pro SP3
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 26155678
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 26175393
I did not work, any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 26273583
By any chance, is your disk larger then 127 GB?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 26281379
I would suggest using another tool for the same purpose: http://www.paragon-software.com/business/db-server/
Download and install trial version. Then run it and get to Wizards - P2V.
That creates same VHD of the system without any problem.
As for your very error, did you check the file system before running the D2V? The error indicates that volume snapshot service is failing to read file system. The cause could be:
1)Errors in file system
2)File system is unknown
3)System partition has no drive letter
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 26283247
It is a 250Gb drive.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 26284719
I believe with disk2vhd, there is a 127 GB limit. Looking into it.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 26284810
Oh
from http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/ee656415.aspx

Note: Virtual PC supports a maximum virtual disk size of 127GB. If you create a VHD from a larger disk it will not be accessible from a Virtual PC VM.
Also,Note: do not attach to VHDs on the same system on which you created them if you plan on booting from them. If you do so, Windows will assign the VHD a new disk signature to avoid a collision with the signature of the VHDs source disk. Windows references disks in the boot configuration database (BCD) by disk signature, so when that happens Windows booted in a VM will fail to locate the boot disk.

By the way, more then a few people are getting this error.
0