?
Solved

Hotmail website is block

Posted on 2009-12-31
4
Medium Priority
?
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
hi
i can't open hotmail website other websites is working ok i think there is virus please help
0
Comment
Question by:eng-ghaleb
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:yasserd
ID: 26152377

What do you exactly get when you go to hotmail.com?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
RatBoy1 earned 500 total points
ID: 26152550
Hello,

Firstly, try adding hotmail.co.uk to the trusted websites.

If not, try scanning the machine with mailware bytes.
http://download.cnet.com/3001-8022_4-10804572.html?spi=ec673f00dd9f0ca3b4f5c513519d1216

If not, please describe your problem in more detail
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:matiasl
ID: 26153409
Are you using a direct connection to the internet or through a router or proxy ?

There might be some malware that have added a false hotmail entry in you dns, check with a malware scanner.

If you are on a corporate network you should also check with your sysadmin to see if there are restrictions of reaching hotmail.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eng-ghaleb
ID: 31671528
Thank You for all
0