?
Solved

Dual Java Installations

Posted on 2009-12-31
3
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I have workstations that have 2 applications on them that both rely on java to run them. Unfortunately each program is required to stick with a specific release of JavaRE.

The first requires JavaRE 6.15 while the other requires JavaRE 5.9. I cannot upgrade the releases otherwise the programs fail to work correctly.

My question is, can I have 2 installations of JavaRE's and have each program call specifically its required instance of the run time environment?
0
Comment
Question by:skorpfox
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 252 total points
ID: 26152469
you can force the server to use different JRE by using the following command line option
java -version:"1.5"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:infochandru
infochandru earned 248 total points
ID: 26152530
You can install both java version on different locations.
and configure your two server with it needed java version.

or else

you can create batch file with different path to run both application separately.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:skorpfox
ID: 31671541
That switch command to specify the java version helps out a lot, both apps running happy side by side. Thanks for that!
0