Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

exchange server and outlook 2007

Posted on 2009-12-31
7
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have an exchange server running 2000 and I installed over outlook 2003 with 2007 and the user name can not be verified with the server. 2003 worked fine but 2007 with the same info will not, I reinstalled outlook 2007 3 time but that did not work so I tried to reinstall outlook 2003 and now that one is having the same issue. Do I have a bad file somewhere?
0
Comment
Question by:bc987
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 252 total points
ID: 26152441
Try running outlook /cleanprofile from start > run

also remove the outlook profile completely and create a new one.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26152506
I have seen this before with upgrading outlook 2003 to outlook 2007.  A clean install may work so try completely removing outlook 2003 and then doing a fresh install of outlook 2007.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:tusharnextgen
tusharnextgen earned 248 total points
ID: 26153457
have you tried setting default gateway ip address.
I guess it could be there already.

I do agree with DCMBS that you need clean installation of Outlook now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bc987
ID: 26159251
I have removed outlook 2003 via Microsoft removal. I installed 2007 again and it still doesn't work.  I cleared the profile within my computer but that did not help. " remove the outlook profile completely and create a new one" New profile can not complete because it states in needs to be on line. (it is) I tried to creat a new user within the 2000 server and configure outlook to that one, but it still doesn't see it eigther.  I went onto another computer on the network that has a connection with outlook already on it and entered my username and password and it created a profie fo windows logon and it worked fine and brought up all my information store items. Can get it to work from the computer I use in the network.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:DCMBS
ID: 26160999
Try rsetting the TCP stack as per.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
 

Also have a look the following link. Although it is in the SBS formums it has some useful general outlook troubleshooting steps.
http://forums.techarena.in/small-business-server/388394.htm
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 26161038
Just to confirm that you have tried using Outlook 2007 on another computer and it works perfectly?

I have read a lot about issues with upgrading Office 2003 to 2007 and it gives issues connecting to Exchange.

Can you try ensuring that Cache mode is not enabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bc987
ID: 26187366
I inserted the IP addres of the server and not the "NAME" of the exchange server and then it allowed the connection.  It replaced the IP address with the "NAME" of the echange server.
0