?
Solved

BOOKMARK IS NOT VALID AFTER UPGRADING TO EXCHANGE 2010

Posted on 2009-12-31
11
Medium Priority
?
1,557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
HI

Recently I have added a new server to out domain, os is windows server 2008 r2 64bit
and exchange is 2010, I have an old exchange 2003 server that i moved it's mailboxes to the new one. I am having issues with a similar error also when clicking the address book or trying to make a new meeting it says "bookmark is not valid"
I also can't open an outlook account if I type the new server name and the username when i try to lookup it says "bookmark is invalid"  could this be a dns problem? and if so where should I start checking?

Please Help!

Gilad
0
Comment
Question by:Giladn
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 26153195
Have you tried rebooting?

Gary
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26153358
yes it is a DNS problem,

please point your exchange server and client to primary dns server.
Preferred DNS server should be functional please try it using NSLOOKUP.
once you are sure that all client and servers are pointing towards functional DNS server.

once you make this change flush and register the DNS and restart the netlogon service. Do this from a command prompt by typing the following (without the quotes) "NET STOP NETLOGON & IPCONFIG/FLUSHDNS & IPCONFIG/REGISTERDNS & NET START NETLOGON". Yes the "&" command is recognized in CMD :)
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26153364
yes I did, rebooted both exchange servers after the changes.
Rebooted the client computer also.
I am talking about something like 120pc's some of them have this problem..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tusharnextgen
ID: 26153417
if some of the clients have the problem have you check their respective hostfile if there is any wrong ip to name entry locally.

Check if they are pointing to right DNS server
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26153941
Exchange is pointing to itself as dns and have forwarders configured insid, nothing in HOSTS file..
I need to diagnose the problem somehow..
any suggestions?

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26153977
OK guys, look, when I try to create a new outlook profile then if at "microsoft exchange server box" I enter the IP address\dns name of the new exchange 2010 then it cannot resolve the username but when I enter the old exchange 2003 server ip(which is still alive) then it automatically forwards the address to the new exchange server after resolving the username. and lets me finish configurations..
could it be that it's because exchange 2003 is my "frontend" server? and if so, how can I make my new server the  "frontend server"..

any help would be appriciated I am very short on time!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26154287
The primary fix for this problem is to reboot the DOMAIN CONTROLLERS, not Exchange.

You should have replaced your frontend server with an Exchange 2010 CAS and/or hub transport server. Exchange doesn't go backwards, so an Exchange 2010 CAS can serve mailboxes on Exchange 2003 server, but Exchange 2003 cannot serve Exchange 2010 mailboxes.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26154486
Oh, I see, but how come this happened after moving all mailboxes?
anyway, I am decommisioning exchange 2003 right now, fingers crossed.
I already have a connector problem regarding a conenctor I deleted in the past so it won't let me uninstall !
thank you Mestha for you answer. is there something else you think I should know?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 26155512
The mailboxes were moved, so the information in the domain changed. A reboot of the domain controllers forces everything to be refreshed.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 26155695
Well I did
I think it's autodiscover problem..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_25008054.html#a26155688   

read the last thread is relevant for now..
haven't been solved and I would appreciate your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Narayan_singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 26157421
Check which is OAb and GAl genarting server ... it should be Exchange 2010.

Change OAB and gAl generating server to exchange 2010 and again try to configure outlook profile.
0